RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

230 Users Online (72 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> View Range for Pilasters

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 7:14:20 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#1

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


I need help trying to figure out why the water table of a pilaster family is showing up on the second floor plan.  The view range of the second floor is set to be above the watetable on the first floor - yet it still shows.  The watertable is a sweep inside the pilaster family. I am guessing since revit is cutting the pilaster it is showing everything with that family?

 

Any ideas? I have attached the family to this post.



Attached Images

114612_Capture.PNG

Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 7:29:49 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Attach a photo of your view rang settings along with an elevation/section so I can see your level information.  I am not having this problem when I put it into my project.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 8:08:35 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#3

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


thank you for the quick response.

 

attached is the elevation and a snip of the view range settings

 



Attached Images

114614_2.PNG

Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 8:49:40 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Not all families are cuttable.  When you cut a non cuttable family, the entire element shows up.  Please read about cuttable families in your HELP.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 8:55:52 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


WWhub this was done as a column and is cuttable, when I recreate the view range, etc that you have I do not see the watertable like pallido does.  I'm sort of at a loss as to what is going on also.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 8:56:59 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#6

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Yes you are corrct WWHub.  I read the help and mastering revit 2013 book before I posted here.  The revit 2013 help says that column families are cuttable.

 

Is there something that make you believe that this family is not cuttable?


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 9:16:30 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


You didn't say what family type it was.

 

I believe I looked at a 2013 column family in another post here and although they say they are cuttable - they are not.

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=29028


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 9:27:19 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#8

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Found the following on WiKi help, it might work for you.

 

"For a column family, you can select the option Show family pre-cut in plan views, in the Family Category and Parameters dialog. When you select this option and load the family into a project, the column displays in a plan view using the cut plane specified in the plan view of the family."


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 9:37:00 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#9

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


teafoe5 I cant seem to get it to work in a blank project file either.

 

Are you sure its working for you?

 

I am trying to get the water table to only show in the first floor plan and not the second floor plan because it is out of the view range.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 9:39:29 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#10

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


teafoe5 you did it!

 

I had to uncheck this option and it worked!

 

Thanks!


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 9:44:02 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#11

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


After looking at it further the "When cut in Plan/RCP" was checked off in the Family Element Visibility Settings so it was not showing on my first floor when loaded into my project either so WWHub is correct it is not cuttable.  I believe your only option is to follow what I posted about changing the cut plane in the family but I am not sure what that will do to your first floor plan.  If these are not structural columns that you are going to be scheduling (which they don't seem like) you could change them to a Cuttable family.



Edited on: Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 3:45:14 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 9:49:03 PM | View Range for Pilasters

#12

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


I believe since I had this option checked it was overiding the project view range and showing me what was in plan in the actual family plan view.  Since I unchecked it the column is cut correctly in each project floor plan.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Creating Wall Pilasters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 23, 2010 at 12:54:26 PM

1

view range

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 7, 2007 at 7:28:04 AM

1

View Range

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Aug 28, 2007 at 2:52:27 PM

1

View Range for Revit Link

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 12, 2015 at 1:10:18 PM

8

low wall not displaying correctly with view range

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Aug 3, 2012 at 9:35:37 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1633594

Objects:

22068

Forum Posts:

151658

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9609

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights