RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

196 Users Online (101 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> Unknown video card

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Dec 28, 2012 at 10:59:46 PM | Unknown video card

#1

hgrimberg


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 27, 2006
38 Posts
No Rating


I installed Revit 2013 and then upgraded to Windows 8 coming from 7. It is weird what is happening but I can't see the drawings in a clear way. I have to zoom and  at some levels of zoom it displays correctly and on some others, it is faded or for example a wall, I just see one line of it or nothing of it at all.

I use a laptop HP Pavilion DV7 bought on past March, so it is an almost new computer.

When I go to Options and Graphics, it says:

The installed video card 'Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000' has not been tested with Revit.

You may continue to use Hardware Acceleration.

If you experience graphics display issues, you should:

- Turn off Hardware Acceleration

So, I turn off Hardware acceleration and everything is fine later. But how do I fix this issue without having to turn this off?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 28, 2012 at 11:02:23 PM | Unknown video card

#2

hgrimberg


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 27, 2006
38 Posts
No Rating


It is weird but on Revit 2011 on the same computer, I dont have this issue.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 29, 2012 at 4:45:12 PM | Unknown video card

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Revit 2013 has not been cleared for Windows 8 by Autodesk yet that Iknow.  So Who knows?



Edited on: Sat, Dec 29, 2012 at 10:46:38 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 29, 2012 at 8:18:17 PM | Unknown video card

#4

hgrimberg


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 27, 2006
38 Posts
No Rating


Yes, it is probably that, they didnt adapt it for Windows 8 yet. I also have issues like when I want to edit the profile of a floor or another element, the red cross and green check sign don't show up unless I compact the UI. It is totally weird the way things display in the UI. A lot of commands are hidden. Will revit come with an update to fix all these issues on Windows 8?


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 12, 2013 at 4:48:46 AM | Unknown video card

#5

revituser24


active
revituser24 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 10, 2013
51 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I have revit Architecture 2012.  Sometimes my Finish button(green check mark) does not appear in the RIBBON.  Why is that?

I get the same message to --Turn off Hardware Acceleration. So, I turn it off but the Finish button still does not appear in the ribbon.  Has anyone experienced this?

 

Now that I am on the topic. Does anyone know how I can switch from sketch mode to regular mode without having to use the UNDO button? 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 12, 2013 at 11:47:18 AM | Unknown video card

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Do you have installed last Web Updates to 2012?

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17353416&linkID=9273944

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 12, 2013 at 9:23:07 PM | Unknown video card

#7

revituser24


active
revituser24 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 10, 2013
51 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I looked in the usa.autodesk.com web site and they don't have updates for english version of Revit Architecture 2012. So the updates don't apply to revit 2012.  I remeber just before installing revit architecture 2012, I saw 3 boxes checked off by default.

The top box is for the main application, the middle box is for installing 2D and 3D without the creation software, and the third box I think needs to be checked  to install the library. So, before installing I put a check mark in the first box, did not put a check mark in the middle box, and put a check mark in the 3rd box. And Clicked install. Does anyone know if I installed correctly? The main application seems to be working fine except that the FINISH mode button(green) and the red X button do not appear on the ribbon sometimes.

What does the 2nd box mean to install 2D AND 3D without the creation sofware? I thought it meant to install something without the main application. I tried calling autodesk and the people their say they are not trained to know about that.  And autodesk online help does not say at all what the 2nd box is for? 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 26, 2013 at 11:46:45 PM | Unknown video card

#8

revituser24


active
revituser24 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 10, 2013
51 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


Ok, I downloaded my revit 2012 from the student community of AutoDesk. So if there are updates for 2012, do those updates apply to students?  or do the updates apply only to companies?


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 27, 2013 at 12:11:24 AM | Unknown video card

#9

revituser24


active
revituser24 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 10, 2013
51 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi Hgrimberg. I am having the same issues with my revit 2012 and windows 8 compatibility. How do you "compact the UI"? Try my method.

 

Heres what works for me for the "sketch mode" commands to appear on the ribbon every time:

1.- Open a new template file and draw a wall, press enter , close and exit the template file

2.- close and exit the file that you are having issues with the sketch mode commands

3.- open again the file with sketch mode issues, open a tool command that uses sketch mode before doing any type of work, press the undo button

4. Now you can begin working and the sketch mode commands will appear on the ribbon

So, everytime that "sketch mode" decides not to appear on the ribbon, I go through those steps.  I am set to begin where I left off last time.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 27, 2013 at 3:59:03 AM | Unknown video card

#10

hgrimberg


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 27, 2006
38 Posts
No Rating


You have to install the latest update and that solves the issue of the ribbon. It did for me.

This user is offline

 

Sun, May 19, 2013 at 2:20:08 AM | Unknown video card

#11

Dav3LD


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 3, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


i have the same problem, so, were you able solve the problem??


This user is offline

 

Sun, May 19, 2013 at 3:31:33 AM | Unknown video card

#12

Dav3LD


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 3, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


what happens if i update to 2014?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

unknown video card

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 7, 2013 at 4:32:12 PM

2

"UNKNOWN VIDEO CARD" Guidance Please ?

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Fri, Sep 18, 2015 at 7:57:01 PM

2

'Ungroup' causing fatal error in Revit Architecture 2011

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 24, 2010 at 6:33:08 PM

1

Video Card

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 10, 2010 at 5:44:50 PM

1

better video card = better rendering? (revit architecture 2009)

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Tue, Sep 30, 2008 at 2:36:49 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1771059

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151911

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1415

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights