RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

164 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> cant edit my model in place component

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Sat, Dec 15, 2012 at 7:23:34 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#1

rivettimoney


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2011
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hey all,

I recently got revit 2013 and i was playing around with it and creating a 'model in place' generic model.  I created an extrusion and set the depth and hit the 'check' to complete it...then when i wanted to change the shape of the extrusion, i could not get back in to edit it.  Does anyone know what the problem is?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 18, 2012 at 1:22:49 AM | cant edit my model in place component

#2

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


Click the component and then click 'edit family'. The following responce may depend on the view you are in. You should see the magenta sketch lines.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 2:52:47 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#3

rivettimoney


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2011
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hey,

I try to click the component and then 'edit family'.  It doesnt work.  Also, I am in a view where I can edit the component (i created the component in that view). 

I have no trouble when I do this in the office.  This function is just missing when i installed both revit 2012 and 2013 at home.  Could it be a problem with my computer?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 3:03:10 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


This is still a process problem - Get to a view where you can select the component. - plan / elevation ?  The view it was created in would also want to be open even if you can't see it yet.  Tiled views will help you here.

 

BTW - Lines have to be on in VG



Edited on: Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 9:04:40 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 3:08:01 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#5

rivettimoney


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2011
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I know how to 'edit family'.  I do it all the time at work and it works fine.  I have tried doing this in plan, elevation, 3d view.  The object is there, I can see it and click on it...but do not have the option to edit it at all


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 3:50:38 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Post the properties box of the element when you pick it.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 3:57:32 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#7

rivettimoney


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2011
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


What do you mean?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 4:01:05 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


When you click on the element - the properties box is displayed if you have that open.  Post an image of that.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 4:09:42 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#9

rivettimoney


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2011
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I'll have to wait till im at my home computer, I will send it later this evening.  Im wondering if its a problem with my installation or with my home computer although i dont know why.  Because both the 2012 and 2013 programs are missing that function.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 4:35:28 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#10

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Did you installed "Web Updates" too?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 4:41:43 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#11

rivettimoney


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2011
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I did not install updates.  Will that make a difference?  how do i do that?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 4:45:49 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#12

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Here: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/index?siteID=123112&id=2334435&linkID=9273944

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 5:00:35 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#13

rivettimoney


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2011
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


So, i need to install updates in order to re-edit a generic model?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 5:11:59 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#14

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


I would be very surprised if this problem is solved by doing a software update. My gut feeling is we are not being given the whole story.

 

When you installed the software at home where did the software come from ??

Is it legitimate, non pirated Autodesk  installation ?? If you got the softawre of a torrent site then it's probably crap.

 

Let us know if the software update worked.



Edited on: Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 11:12:38 AM

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 5:19:29 PM | cant edit my model in place component

#15

rivettimoney


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2011
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


the 2013 revit was pirated, the 2012 version is the exact same copy i installed on my work computer, which worked fine.  Its strange that in both versions it didnt work.  Will let you know about the updates.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Model in place component

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 11, 2017 at 4:46:05 PM

5

component orientation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 2, 2007 at 8:53:41 PM

2

Profile uploading for model in-place component sweep

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 21, 2012 at 11:28:14 AM

1

Model-In-Place Component adhering to plan's view range.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 12, 2010 at 5:18:43 PM

1

How can I reference lines/circles/geometry in my model from a component?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 19, 2015 at 6:30:29 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1819637

Objects:

22573

Forum Posts:

152003

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9870

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights