RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

274 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 4:13:33 AM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#1

brandino


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 10, 2010
28 Posts
No Rating


I have been excited about the advertised ease of bringing in Revit to 3ds max to do faster and better rednerings.  The rendering machine in Revit is super slow.  However, I was unable to bring in my 2013 Revit file into 3ds Max Design 2013 as Autodesk says it should.  So, I did the previous way of doing it before 2013, by exporting the revit file as an fbx file.  I imported the fbx file into 3ds max design.  It came in, but I thought it would open it to the view I had saved the Revit file from.  Anyways, I tried to render in 3ds Max, byt simply hitting the render button and all I got was a blank white rendering.  Nothing in it indicated any massing.  Help!!!  I just want to find the best way of rendering my Revit model. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 9:17:00 AM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#2

ronmalit


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 30, 2012
113 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


did you, literally, just hit the render button? just in-case you forgot, below is a must to achieve quality rendering from revit to max. Cryingas per my experience).

assign your render engine/render settings (f10), environment (Shadey, UVW mapping(modify tab), and camera settings (by selecting camera)


-----------------------------------

** dont be mad, i dont have much... i am homeless

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 4:39:23 PM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


If you just wanted to "click-to-render", check out Autodesk 360 Rendering and see if that will meet your needs. 


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 5:03:32 PM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#4

quinn


active

Joined: Wed, May 14, 2008
209 Posts
No Rating


if you used a camera view it will bring the camera view into 3ds max so you can use the same view. The elements in 3ds max will probably need to have a few of their materials reassigned again.  The rendering setttings though are completly relative per program so you will have to play with the settings in max.   


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 5:34:28 PM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#5

rod23


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 2, 2009
89 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Don't do it the FBX way, just link in the revit file.  When in MAX, you've got to create a camera, then set your view to that camera and render.  Don't use the revit camera because the parameters will be limited, e.g., you can't change the revit camera lenses like you can with the MAX ones.  You also have to create lights in max to get it rendering right.  Here's a rendering I did linking revit 2013 into MAX 2013.



Attached Images

114304_Interior_1.jpg

-----------------------------------

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Artists/Revitaoist

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 7:24:41 PM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#6

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


Link the Revit model directly like Rod said.  Will you be able to just click render right off the bat? No, probably not.  Lighting and environment adjustments are a must in 3dsMax.  Usually they take just a couple seconds or a few minutes to get them to your standards.  Then it is just click render.

Do you have subscription?  Why not just render on the cloud if that's all you desire?


-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 1:45:07 AM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#7

brandino


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 10, 2010
28 Posts
No Rating


Wow.  It seems like yhou really have to do a lot of tweaking in Max to get results.  I was hoping to avoid that.  Max is so curse complicated and very non-intuitive.  I was trying to avod having to shell out money to take a class on Max, when it seemed like what Autodesk has been trying to sell Revit users on this idea of simply bringing it into Max to render. 

Ronmalt, I saw your comments, but I have no idea what I am supposed to do about environment.  And I have no idea why I need to do UVW mapping, when I already set it up correctly in Revit.  This has got to be easier.

 

Regarding just bringing the revit file into max, I have tried that, and when I open up Max to import the linked Revit file, the windo dialog box, says something like "looking for Revit file" instead of "opening Revit file".  And, it looks and looks and looks, and finds nothing.  On another forum, somebody duggested that I need to download a separate item called, Revit Interoperability.  I have both Revit 2013, and 3DS Max Design 2013.  Shouldn't they already have that "Interoperability" inherint in them?

Anyways, sorry for the rant.  Thanks for all your comments.  Please continue to comment if you think you can answer my problems.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 3:09:59 AM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#8

ronmalit


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 30, 2012
113 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


previously, i worked with interior scenes, i convert rvt to dwg and import it in max, because i used vray.. then i need to use vray mat and lights. http://ronmalit.wix.com/design#!porfolio/c199t

currently, im dealing with large scale exterior scenes. then when i tried to link rvt to max, only mental ray and iray (im not so familiar) will work. then i  need to set my environment and effects and choose mR photorealistic something and or environment map so iray will render properly.

regarding UVW mapping experience, maybe it is because the rvt link vs max unit setup.  but i saw some textures blown up.

having these encounter, i sticked with our beloved revit to render, happy with it, just took me 3-5mins to render. mind if i share?



Attached Images

114316_1.jpg114316_2.jpg114316_3.jpg114316_4.jpg

-----------------------------------

** dont be mad, i dont have much... i am homeless

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 6:14:10 AM | 64 bit?

#9

brandino


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 10, 2010
28 Posts
No Rating


Do my problems have anything to do with using a 32 bit computer?  I found out that Revit's new Anti-Aliasing visualizer is only available with a 64 bit.  Also, I just found out that I can only download Revit Interoperability with a 64 bit computer.  Is this why I have been having problems?

 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 5:41:44 PM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#10

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


RB

Check out Octane Render for 3ds Max.... I only have the demo but at a glance it destroys iRay and Vray in my renders on my GeForce 660 ti.

 

final renders take about 15 seconds



Edited on: Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 11:42:02 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 6:41:17 PM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#11

brandino


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 10, 2010
28 Posts
No Rating


So, Octane Render is a plugin for 3ds Max?  I saw a youtube demo.  It renders real time, right?  You can movie it around and modify if, but it is always rendering it, right? 

Regarding Iray and Vray, are those other rendering softwares?  or are they plugins or parts of the rendering machine for 3ds Max? 

And, regarding your computer, I have no idea what kind that is, but kind of processor does it have?  Dual core, quad core, processing speed?  How much RAM does it have also?

Thanks for your comments.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 7:13:54 PM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#12

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


sorry for the confusion brandino, that comment was directed at rbcameron2.

 

to clarify for you what i am saying is that yes octane is a plugin for 3ds max and a quite cheap one at that. iray comes standard with max and vray rt is a plugin as well (quite pricey)

 

these 3 options i speak of render from the graphics card instead of the cpu. my current graphics card is a Nvidia Geforce GTX 660 t.i. ($300) and it has nearly 1,500 processing cores vs my CPU which only has 8.

 

the attached image is a draft render with VRay RT done in just a few minutes



Attached Images

114370_VrayRt4minsGTX660ti.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 9:10:05 PM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#13

brandino


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 10, 2010
28 Posts
No Rating


That's pretty cool stuff.  Your computer with 8 cores is at the top of processing speed already.  I just bought a dual core all-in-one computer with 3.3 GHz 8Gb RAM, and 1 Tb Hard Drive, and I'm thinking that it might not be enough to do what you guys do.  I'm just an architect who just wants to know enough to represent my designs decently enough.  I don't necessarily want to be someone who does rendering full-time.

 

Anyways, I have another question:  I am running into problems with doing simple draft renerings in Revit lately.  All I get is a black render that shows none of the modelled elements.  I've tried Inter and Exterior sun and artificial or just sun or just artificial, and they all come out black.  I have no idea what's going on.  Anybody?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 10:25:44 PM | problems with Revit 2013 in 3ds Max!

#14

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


my first guess would be lights inside geometery?

 

sounds like your best bet is cloud rendering with autodesk 360. i use it a ton, you can render several views at once and keep working. the end quality isnt super mega high end but its easily presentable to a client.

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

problems inporting from revit 2010 to 3ds max 2010

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Mar 13, 2011 at 11:17:59 AM

1

Revit bring into 3ds Max [ 1 2 ]

Community >> The Studio

Sun, Dec 26, 2010 at 12:24:33 AM

17

Intermediate Revit user here looking for advice on 3ds max [ 1 2 ]

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Sep 8, 2011 at 8:41:35 PM

18

Best Reference to Rendering Revit Models in 3DS Max

Workflow & Implementation >> Training

Mon, Oct 31, 2011 at 4:00:38 PM

4

Revit to 3DS Max and creating FBX files

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Sun, Oct 25, 2020 at 3:19:49 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1533864

Objects:

21325

Forum Posts:

151333

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1792

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights