RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

193 Users Online (85 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Sat, Jan 21, 2006 at 4:00:31 AM | AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#1

robert


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2004
89 Posts
No Rating


Hi there, traditionally autocad users have avoided using AMD processors including myself with improved technology and the greater market share AMD appears to have gained i would like to hear some up to date expieriences from people whom ventured into using AMD DUAL CORE PROCESSORS. I can get a intel 3.0 gh dual core processor for about $aus 575 and a 3.8 gh AMD for 10 dollars more this would run obviously a lot faster is there any reason i should NOT use AMD other than that Autodesk recommends Intel? my main reason for ugrading is: my Revit project files are all around 60 mb and run terribly slow on my p4 2.8 intel Robert Melbourne

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 21, 2006 at 3:12:17 PM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#2

riksta


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 21, 2004
60 Posts
No Rating


Hi Rob, How much memory does your machine have? When working with large files in revit, the more memory the better ie. at least 1gig but preferably 2gig. A simple memory upgrade (if you're low on RAM) is a much cheaper option. Have a look at Centrecom for good prices in Melbourne : http://www.centrecom.com.au/catalog/locations.php 1 gig stick of Kingston RAM $144.00 http://www.centrecom.com.au/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=93_23&products_id=16856 Here's the same AMD dual core chip you mentioned for $486.20 at Centrecom : http://www.centrecom.com.au/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=93_27_29&products_id=16425 By the way, there is no advantage either way in respects to Intel or AMD CPU's when it comes to Revit performance. Current releases of Autocad and 3D Studio Max can make use of hyperthreading, which is a feature of Intel processors, and will run faster as a result. But Revit does not support mulithreading of any sort, except with Accurender, so no real advantage using Pentiums. AMD processors consume far less power than current generation Intel processors, and if you only use Revit, then go AMD. If you work with large Autocad files and 3DS max or Viz, then Intel is the better choice. HTH cheers. Post edited on 2006-01-21 09:25:09 Post edited on 2006-01-21 09:26:15

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 22, 2006 at 3:04:25 AM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#3

robert


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2004
89 Posts
No Rating


Riksta, thanks for that mate, that's first class info. i only got 1gig of ram ( 2/512 kingston ddr). i am reluctant to spend money on old ram which i have to replace with brand new ddr2 ram when upgrading to a better board also my graphics card is an el cheepo bottom line so if i buy a better one for my existing board now it would have to be replaced again later to suit a better current type board however i am not dismissing your idea yet. i still would value your opinion in regard the type of chip to use i now mainly work in revit and use autcad less and less and mainly for basic 2d stuff i do not use viz and rarely use accurender but that is because i have not had the time to master it. i do use a lot of revit walk thru's however. when taking my slow machine and inexperience into account revit is stil pretty unwieldy when it comes to a well detailed 2d drafting and copy and pasting (which can not be done in certain conditions) compared with autocad thanks again robert. i do use others to do my accurender and viz which i still have to show on my screen. thanks again for your promt reply

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 22, 2006 at 11:22:22 PM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Robert, A few months ago i set up a new PC in the office with an AMD dual Core processor 3800+. We've found this machine to be significantly faster when rendering. Note, revit will not take advantage of the dual core as it is not multithreaded. Revit will use the processor as a single core. That said, once processor could be running revit and background tasks could be run more efficiently as they could be controlled by the second processor. With regards to the RAM, more would be the key. From my last research there are no AMD supporting motherboards that support DDR2 Ram. All motherboards designed for AMD Dual Core chips will only support DDR RAM. So if you absolutely need DDR2 RAM then you'll need to go for the Intel chip. Personally i wouldn't and i've been using AMD chips for the past 5 years and have been more than happy with there performance. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 23, 2006 at 2:31:31 AM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#5

robert


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2004
89 Posts
No Rating


G'day Mr Spot, i apreciate your interrest i only mentioned ddr2 because the intel board and chip require these. at the moment i have 2/512 ddr, which i am told i can reuse on an AMD board i may buy two more to speeds things up temporarely and than re use these later in a new machine. cya, robert.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2006 at 3:00:55 AM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


As a general rule on all our machines we try to purchase 1 gig sticks of RAM so we can have maximum free slots. We typically run 2gig or RAM on all workstations with the exception of mine and the servers. The server has 16gig or RAM and mine has 4Gig. But as already has been suggested the extra RAM will most likely give you the boost you need.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 23, 2006 at 4:30:12 AM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#7

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


mmm, I have to go with AMD, it represents better value and better performance for me. check this out: http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,1860540,00.asp

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 23, 2006 at 9:00:20 PM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#8

robert


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2004
89 Posts
No Rating


Riksta, MrSpot, and Eldados Thanks again, your blood is worth bottling. one more question what type of minimun standard graphics card do you blokes recommend? i like to know what Mr Spot put in his latest box of tricks. cya, robert.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2006 at 10:08:02 PM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#9

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


I've always preferred gaming cards over Quadro & Fire GL workstation cards, mainly because of bang for your buck. It all depends on the manufacturer of the card also whether it be ASUS, MSI etc. As some manufacturers seem to have issues to revit and then you'll have to shop around for a driver that will enable you to turn Open GL on. Currently my machine has a 256MB Nvidia 7800GTX. From memory the company is something vision... Can't quite remember the name, i'll check when i get into work. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 23, 2006 at 11:58:06 PM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#10

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


now your hitting a sore spot for me Sad In my experience with Revit and video cards I came to the conclusion (many will back me up here) that OpenGL support in Revit sucks! I saw no difference in performance with the temporary X600 and the expensive Nvidia 1400FX that I have now. Revit might claim OpenGL support but the reality is far from that. You can never get a straight answer when it comes to OpenGLů So, I would spend my money (like Spotty said) on a good gaming card the 7800GT is an amazing card, Or, if you feel like having more fun I would get 2 6600GT and SLI them! You will be amazedůWinking

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 24, 2006 at 12:38:20 AM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#11

riksta


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 21, 2004
60 Posts
No Rating


I'm a bit greedy because I use three monitors, two for Revit (plan & model), and one for other stuff like the net or Acrobat etc. I use a Matrox Parhelia P750 which you can get from Scorpion Technology in Clayton (I paid around $600.00). There's nothing better as far as designing goes, than seeing a model build and change on one screen as you simultaneously draw the plan on another. This is one of the best features of Revit, and probably unknown to many using single display systems. Those of you who have used Archicad will know that other views have to be regenerated manually to see changes, but Revit does this continually and automatically. So if you are considering multi-monitors (more than 2) go with Matrox or an SLI / Crossfire config (with SLI / Crossfire disabled). Matrox is currently the cheapest option for three monitors as far as I know. SLI or Crossfire will support up to four monitors if you're even greedier than me. (PS : Quad SLI will support up to TEN monitors if you are planning to open your own aerospace agency). For single / dual monitors, any mid to high range current generation gaming card with OpenGL support (which most have) will do just fine. I have to agree with eldados regarding OpenGL support, it's not all that great, but as far as the model goes, it does rotate and regen faster with it switched on in the settings, and the other thing (Overlay Planes) unticked. Post edited on 2006-01-23 18:44:23

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2006 at 3:03:28 AM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#12

robert


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2004
89 Posts
No Rating


Tanks Gentlemen, that's a smorgasbord of info, i would like to know from Riksta if all his three monotors are realy supported by the one Matrox Pahelia 750 or did you SLI these? Thanks so much robert.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2006 at 3:24:43 AM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#13

riksta


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 21, 2004
60 Posts
No Rating


Yes all three are supported by one Matrox card. There are only two DVI outputs on the back of the card, but Matrox supplies a splitter cable with the card to run three, one connection from one of the DVI's and two from the other. I use the 128 meg version as there is little gained by Revit from extra video ram, and it's quite a bit cheaper. Here's an old pic I posted last year in relation to this topic which shows my setup with all three monitors displaying Revit views...

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 25, 2006 at 1:40:43 AM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#14

robert


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2004
89 Posts
No Rating


G'day Riksta, your pic looks very impressive. did your wife leave you after the second, or third monitor? is it possible to sli or cross the matrox card as well? why did you pay a premium for a workstation mounitor? is just because of the 3 monitors or is that the minimum standard in your opinion? cya, robert.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 25, 2006 at 4:00:48 AM | RE: AMD DUAL CORE V INTEL DUAL CORE PROCESSORS

#15

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 13 Votes


Alright, how'd you do that with 3 monitors? Sorry, I'm skewing off subject. I thought it wasn't really possible to do more than one monitor with views in Revit, so I didn't bother.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

PENTIUM NEW "CORE 2 DUE" (CONROE) v AMD DUAL CORE 4200

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 9, 2006 at 2:31:55 AM

0

What is the recommended machine for doing major renderings and walkthroughs?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 3, 2007 at 2:02:39 PM

0

Intel Quad Core 2

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Oct 27, 2006 at 9:51:27 AM

1

Revit on new Mac's with Intel dual-core processor

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Sep 20, 2006 at 11:21:02 PM

1

Dual Channel DDR2 RAM

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 12:09:39 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1779166

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151939

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1011

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights