RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

281 Users Online (139 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Shocking Survey Data, nothing drawn to a UCS! slightly off axis errors imenent!!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 10:38:08 AM | Shocking Survey Data, nothing drawn to a UCS! slightly off axis errors imenent!!

#1

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


Okay guys, Ive been asked to produce an as built model of a rather large building which seems to have been built off a fairly tidy grid. However, as my subject suggests the Surveying company have neglected to draw this to a UCS meaning that not one of the columns/steels/walls etc. are parrallel.

 

I've not properly started this project yet but am pretty worried that when the architect eventually gets the finished result he's going to kick up a big fuss about things not joining correctly and not being able to dimension anything.

 

I can get Revit to correct lines slightly off axis when I import it but not sure exactly what it's going to move and ideally my model will need to match the survey in some way.

 

I'm really stuck with what to do, is there an automatic fix that Revit can correct the many thousand errors I'm going to encounter??? At the minute I'm drawing leaving everything to true north and haven't picked a project north (mainly because I don't know which "horizontal" line to pick) so I'm dodging the errors.

 

Any help or advice will be much appreciated Winking


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 1:19:30 PM | Shocking Survey Data, nothing drawn to a UCS! slightly off axis errors imenent!!

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


I would think that the initial design was to a proper grid and that the survey is too exact to fit it.  I would "drive" my own grid through the project using the assumptions that it is parallel and a regular dimension. 

 

If that grid approximates the centers of the existing columns within the structural construction tollerances, then your right on.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 4:06:55 PM | Shocking Survey Data, nothing drawn to a UCS! slightly off axis errors imenent!!

#3

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


I think you're spot on Hub (as always Winking)

 

It's probably not exact though it's more than likely what their equipment told them and they used no logic. I think the way to go is to build my own grid as you say and align everything to it, better that than created thousands of slightly off axis errors, I think the architects will appreciate a tidy version of the shoddy survey they have, hopefully we don't get any come backs about the model not matching the survey exactly.

 

Cheers Winking


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 4:12:50 PM | Shocking Survey Data, nothing drawn to a UCS! slightly off axis errors imenent!!

#4

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


mmm just ran a gridline from one end column centre to the other end column centre and some of the columns in between are 30-40mm off centre Crying which is quite a bit more than the acceptable 25mm tolerance, I guess i'll have to do this project completely off a grid Crying


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Dec 10, 2012 at 4:30:08 PM | Shocking Survey Data, nothing drawn to a UCS! slightly off axis errors imenent!!

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


If you moved your column line to one side or then other- then how do they all work?

 

I would still use the grid.  Long before computers, we often placed columns off the grid and dimensioned them accordingly.  A-1 Col was still A-1 column even if it was 6" off the grid.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Lines slightly off axis

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 9, 2006 at 7:36:13 PM

1

Axis of floor plan are slightly rotated

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jun 16, 2016 at 10:52:13 AM

2

"Line in Sketch is slightly off axis and may cause inaccuracies."

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 7, 2011 at 11:47:16 PM

2

walls slightly off axis?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 15, 2009 at 11:06:36 PM

1

Axis in elevation is funky

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 25, 2009 at 6:07:48 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1551247

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151400

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1963

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights