RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

114 Users Online (44 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Wishlist >> I WISH REVIT COULD....

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 20, 2006 at 5:28:48 PM | I WISH REVIT COULD....

#1

bekahboo


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 24, 2005
10 Posts
No Rating


My company uses Curtain walls allot! Something I keep running into and would like to see improvement is the ability to schedule a curtain wall as a whole instead of individual panels. Also, I would like the option to create a Curtain wall in a family instead of a Curtain wall family. I beleive it would be easier to schedule it.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 29, 2014 at 8:47:18 AM | I WISH REVIT COULD....

#2

Dafpfy


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 29, 2007
286 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


is there a way to use curtain walls in a familie today?


-----------------------------------

"There is no path to peace,

peace is the path."

Mahatma Gandhi.

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 7, 2014 at 10:10:03 AM | I WISH REVIT COULD....

#3

homeslice


active
homeslice Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 12, 2014
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


i wish revit could give you templates of page 3 models. i dont know about you but it would improve the models quite alot and would really make me want to explore that model


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 7, 2014 at 12:22:15 PM | I WISH REVIT COULD....

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 335 Votes


Dafpfy,

 

You can't "use" any system families in regular families.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit for Construction Documents [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 4:57:38 PM

20

4D simulation in Revit? [ 1 2 ]

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Mon, Jan 17, 2011 at 5:27:39 PM

18

I need to open a Revit 2011 file into the Revit 2009 ? Are there any way ? [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Jan 6, 2011 at 9:25:02 PM

18

We are looking for Revit Users [ 1 2 ]

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Mar 31, 2011 at 10:15:24 PM

17

AutoCad vs Revit [ 1 2 ]

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Aug 4, 2011 at 6:58:52 PM

16

Site Stats

Members:

1290036

Objects:

20198

Forum Posts:

150142

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4192

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights