RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

200 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> rectangular railing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Nov 25, 2012 at 1:33:52 PM | rectangular railing

#1

05architect


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
12 Posts
2.5 Stars: 2 Votes


hi, im using revit for quite some time now and had this problem regarding rectangular railing, i had created a floor on level 1 and offset to 3'-0" and i did a railing on level 1 on i host it on the floor that i offset 3'-0", but im surprised that the railing didn't show on the view but if i filter it, the railing is there and if i change the properties of the railing to pipe the pipe railing will show but the rectangular type of railing will not...

hope to learn more revit... thanks


This user is offline

 

Sun, Nov 25, 2012 at 6:18:47 PM | rectangular railing

#2

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Can you post a couple images ? Use the Windows 'Snipping' tool to grab images from your display.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 26, 2012 at 6:33:00 AM | rectangular railing

#3

05architect


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
12 Posts
2.5 Stars: 2 Votes


here is ther image hope 2 find some answers



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 26, 2012 at 12:56:07 PM | rectangular railing

#4

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


my guess left hand side view not set to fine, so structural beams appear a a line only ?

cheers

geoff


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 26, 2012 at 1:30:07 PM | rectangular railing

#5

05architect


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
12 Posts
2.5 Stars: 2 Votes


I already set it on fine, medium and coarse and nothing happen, is there any answer to my questions. thanks and hope 2 learn more revit.. thanks


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Railing not shown in list

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 30, 2014 at 9:25:56 PM

4

Section box which is not rectangular

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 25, 2013 at 1:15:54 AM

9

Rectangular Flex Duct

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 21, 2014 at 8:45:16 PM

2

Railing Turns Into Transparent Red

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 10, 2017 at 7:06:41 AM

1

Room Plans, Non Rectangular viewports from Revit 2014 and Python Shell

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, May 23, 2013 at 7:28:19 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1455487

Objects:

20597

Forum Posts:

150686

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4684

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights