RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

212 Users Online (90 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Nov 21, 2012 at 5:52:03 PM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#1

tazman1


active
tazman1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 3, 2008
35 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hopefully this is a simple brain-fart kind of problem.  Room boundaries in a multi-stall accessiblr restroom won't include the area in the stalls.  Is there a sketch mode to edit the room boundaries?  Or is there a way to combine two rooms if I made a stall a separate room?  The stalls are drawn with a 1" thick wall type I created.  Is there a toilet partition component that is not recognized as a room boundary?

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 21, 2012 at 6:20:49 PM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Walls and room boundry lines are two different entities.  Walls, floors, ceilings can all be set to be room bounding OR NOT.

Room boundry lines are just special lines that can be turned on/off as needed.

We don't use walls or doors for toilet partitions but if you did - see above.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 4, 2016 at 10:56:48 AM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#3

UrbanDesign69


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 1, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


4 years later and still cannot edit the boundaries of a room after it's defined.  I tried deleting them, but i can't draw new ones, Revit just wants me to tag the same rooms again.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 4, 2016 at 10:59:23 AM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#4

UrbanDesign69


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 1, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


PS.  I am "tazman1".  Just cant remember my password for that user name.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 4, 2016 at 6:44:10 PM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Four years later - same answers.   Turn off room bounding for the walls you don't want to be bounding.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 4, 2016 at 9:12:03 PM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#6

UrbanDesign69


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 1, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Don't understand.  Do I click on the wall?  I don't see it in the wall properties.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 4, 2016 at 9:30:27 PM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#7

UrbanDesign69


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 1, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


I found the room boundary checkbox in the wall properties, but it doesn't solve my problem.  When I was drawing the as builts/ demo plan, I had a kitchen and dining room adjacent.  There's no dining room on the new construction plan.  I've deleted the rooms from the plans and the schedule. Restarted Revit.  No matter what I try the boundaries of the original room remain.  I cannot combime the area of the dining room and kitchen.  I cannot delete the dining room and move (enlarge) the kitchen - I'm looking for a sketch mode editor for the room boundaries.

I turned the room bounding property off on the walls.  As suspected, my new kitchen can't calculate an area.  If I turn it back on, the original room boundaries are back.  What am I doing wrong?  I only seem to have the option of re-tagging the rooms that I'm trying to get rid of.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 5, 2016 at 2:38:18 PM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Walls can be room bounding and so can room bounding lines.   Your original post was about a toilet room where you used walls for toilet partitions.  Turning off room bounding for those partitions would allow the room to expand to the room walls through the stalls.

 

Now you have possibly expanded your question but with little information.  Rooms will also react to the phase they were created in.  You nee to understand how that works.  Schedules too react to phases and you set that ikn the schedule property.   You need to read up more on this and experiment to understand what happens when.

  1. Create walls and rooms in existing phase
  2. Delete a wall in new phase - what happens to the room?
  3. Create new room in the new phase in the same area but with new wall boundry.  Look again at new and exist schedules. 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 5, 2016 at 4:48:23 PM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#9

UrbanDesign69


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 1, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


OK.  This should have been a new post.  I'm not working on the same project 4 years later.

When I delete a room there's a notification that says, "A Room was deleted from all model views but still remains in this project. The room can be removed from any schedule or placed back in the model using the Room command."  Why would the programmers assume I want to keep it in the project if I hit delete?

I feel that I've spend 5 hours yesterday reading everything there is on the subject and no one addresses the issue.   As you suggested, I went to the exising demo plan and deleted the rooms.  When I try to add a new room in the same location, I can only tag the old rooms.  I guess if I can't delete a room without it remaining in the project and I can't edit the size of the room... I guess I'll have to fake a room tag with text and a rectangle.



Attached Images

146291_Revit_Room_Delete_1.png146291_Revit_Room_Delete_2.png146291_Revit_Room_Delete_3.png

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 5, 2016 at 4:48:39 PM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#10

UrbanDesign69


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 1, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


OK.  This should have been a new post.  I'm not working on the same project 4 years later.

When I delete a room there's a notification that says, "A Room was deleted from all model views but still remains in this project. The room can be removed from any schedule or placed back in the model using the Room command."  Why would the programmers assume I want to keep it in the project if I hit delete?

I feel that I've spend 5 hours yesterday reading everything there is on the subject and no one addresses the issue.   As you suggested, I went to the exising demo plan and deleted the rooms.  When I try to add a new room in the same location, I can only tag the old rooms.  I guess if I can't delete a room without it remaining in the project and I can't edit the size of the room... I guess I'll have to fake a room tag with text and a rectangle.



Attached Images

146292_Revit_Room_Delete_1.png146292_Revit_Room_Delete_2.png146292_Revit_Room_Delete_3.png

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 5, 2016 at 4:55:06 PM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#11

UrbanDesign69


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 1, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


If I turn room bounding off, I cant make a new room.  My goal is to label the whole area shown as a kitchen.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 5, 2016 at 7:42:16 PM | Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Not placed rooms are rooms that were deleted from the plans.  Up until 11 I think, deleted rooms were completely removed from the file.  Now they remain in the schedule so that you have the opportunity to copy and use them elsewhere.  When they are no longer useful, delete them in the schedule and that completely removes them. 

In this post, I explain why Autodesk kept deleted rooms and how to get rid of them: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=23170

 

Here is a post where I describe Revit's Phases: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=35001

 

If you turn off room bounding for an object, it is only for that object.  If your room is no longer enclosed, then what was supposed to bound it?   You must have a room bounding element - a wall or a room bounding line.

 

Rooms and phases are very unique and hard to understand.  Here is a thread where I show how to have existing rooms tagged in a plan.   No dummy tag needed. http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=32322&start=15

 

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

room boundaries

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Jun 4, 2007 at 7:42:08 PM

3

Room Boundaries

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 29, 2013 at 6:23:19 PM

2

Room boundaries woun't properly display

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 15, 2018 at 8:08:14 AM

2

editing room boundaries [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 5, 2017 at 12:21:19 PM

17

Any way to automaticaly find room boundaries to make finishing floor?

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Sep 17, 2014 at 8:27:17 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1474552

Objects:

21058

Forum Posts:

151021

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.7235

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights