RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

218 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Detailed Roof Modeling

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Nov 20, 2012 at 11:16:34 PM | Detailed Roof Modeling

#1

evollmer


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 1, 2012
7 Posts
No Rating


 

I know it can be debated as to whether or not it's necessary to model all of this, but supposing for the minute that my boss says it is, so I thought I’d try.

 

I’m try to work cant strips and parapet caps into my model, which seems like it should be straightforward since I pretty much only have one type of each in the whole project. I created a profile family, with the profile usage as ‘generic,’ and loaded it into the project. Then I created a component with the ‘model-in-place’ option, and made a sweep using my profile around the perimeter of the roof base. So far so good. My problem is that Revit is creating unique families for each instance that I create with just the one instance under each, which is making a mess of my project browser, and makes me think I’m doing something wrong here. Ideally, could this work like my gutters (different roof type, obviously) where there’s only the profile family in the project browser?

 

I’m using Revit 2013. Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 21, 2012 at 2:28:35 PM | Detailed Roof Modeling

#2

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


These are usually modelled in order to show up elevations at our office.

 

Add a parapet cap in the actual wall type editor.  Load the profile and set the correct elevation in the wall section.

 

Use a sweep where you pick 3d lines to create the cant strip at the wall/roof intersection.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 21, 2012 at 3:47:49 PM | Detailed Roof Modeling

#3

evollmer


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 1, 2012
7 Posts
No Rating


 

Thanks- I hadn’t thought of just doing the sweep within the wall type for the parapet cap. The cant strip is still an issue though. I’ve been able to model them as you’ve described, but every time I make a new one, Revit wants me to create an entirely new family for each instance (and I have a number of independent roofs on the project). How have you dealt with this before? (or have you had this problem at all?)


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 21, 2012 at 4:24:30 PM | Detailed Roof Modeling

#4

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


It is normal to create different instances for seperate roofs, but usually if its one roof I just create them in one "in-place-family" called roof cant strip or somehting like it.

Could you upload an image of the problem?


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 21, 2012 at 4:35:47 PM | Detailed Roof Modeling

#5

evollmer


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 1, 2012
7 Posts
No Rating


I thought about trying to just put them all in the same instance, but it seems like it would reduce functionality (or at least seem really incorrect). As you can see in my project browser, I've ended up with three instances (Cant Strip 2, 4, 5) within unique families. Maybe I went about this wrong, but I went to Component->Model in Place, chose 'Roof' as a Family Category, and was prompted for a Name. I named it [Cant Strip 2, 4,5] and Revit created both the family and instance as seen here. I can't figure out how to consolidate instances into a single "Cant Strip" family.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 21, 2012 at 4:37:33 PM | Detailed Roof Modeling

#6

evollmer


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 1, 2012
7 Posts
No Rating




Attached Images

113551_cant_strip.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 21, 2012 at 5:13:30 PM | Detailed Roof Modeling

#7

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


What you have done is correct by creating the in-place families.  I understand not creating them all in one to reduce over constraining or the inablitily to edit easliy down the road when you need to change something.  The project browser will just create seperate instances which is okay.

 

Is there a reason you need them as the same instance? If not, then I would say you have done this correctly.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

recommended way of modeling wood-framed roof?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 9:34:01 PM

4

How detailed do you make your families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 30, 2006 at 7:16:49 PM

3

Modeling a curved sloped roof

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 14, 2017 at 12:04:14 PM

2

Show phases of modeling

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, May 9, 2017 at 9:13:36 PM

1

eQuest vs Revit Energy Modeling

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Aug 19, 2019 at 9:07:03 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1633585

Objects:

22068

Forum Posts:

151658

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3378

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights