RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

172 Users Online (61 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> Revit Benchmark

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Fri, Nov 16, 2012 at 5:18:31 PM | Revit Benchmark

#1

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Hey guys I just wanted to share some Revit Architecture 2013 Benchmark scores that I got with a computer I built for under $1000 (its scoring better than the high power workstations that cost thousands)

 

RFO Benchmark v10.29.2012 (RAC 2013) run at 11/15/2012 6:01:03 PMRevitForum.org

 

Model creation and view export benchmark

7.00  opening and loading the custom template

11.00  creating the floors levels and grids

26.00  creating a group of walls and doors

43.00  modifying the group by adding a curtain wall

18.00  creating the exterior curtain wall

14.00  creating the sections

9.00  changing the curtain wall panel type

26.00  export all views as PNGs

35.00  export some views as DWGs

189.00  Total

 

Render benchmark

194.00  render

 

GPU benchmark*

17.00  refresh Hidden Line view - with hardware acceleration

12.00  refresh Consistent Colors view - with hardware acceleration

12.00  refresh Realistic view - with hardware acceleration

7.00  rotate view - with hardware acceleration

 

48.00  refresh Hidden Line view - without hardware acceleration

39.00  refresh Consistent Colors view - without hardware acceleration

38.00  refresh Realistic view - without hardware acceleration

32.00  rotate view - without hardware acceleration

 

* For Hardware Acceleration comparison only.  Do not use the GPU benchmark  for graphics card comparisons.

 

MACHINE SPEC:OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate  64-bit

CPU: AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core Processor          

Max Clock Speed: 4.40 GHz

Number of Processors: 1Number of Logical Processors: 8

Total Physical Memory: 15.97 GB

A1_BANK0: 8.00 GB @ 800 MHz

A1_BANK2: 8.00 GB @ 800 MHz

Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti  Graphics RAM: 1,024 MBDriver version: 9.18.13.697

Screen Resolution: 1920X1080Benchmark was run full screen



Edited on: Fri, Nov 16, 2012 at 11:21:24 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 16, 2012 at 9:34:51 PM | Revit Benchmark

#2

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Comparison: My workstation at the office. HP Z620 ($2500)

 

RFO Benchmark v10.29.2012 (RAC 2013) run at 11/12/2012 11:01:05 AM

RevitForum.org

Model creation and view export benchmark

7.00  opening and loading the custom template

11.00  creating the floors levels and grids

27.00  creating a group of walls and doors

46.00  modifying the group by adding a curtain wall

19.00  creating the exterior curtain wall

14.00  creating the sections

9.00  changing the curtain wall panel type

25.00  export all views as PNGs

38.00  export some views as DWGs

196.00  Total

 

 

Render benchmark

226.00  render

 

GPU benchmark*

17.00  refresh Hidden Line view - with hardware acceleration

11.00  refresh Consistent Colors view - with hardware acceleration

12.00  refresh Realistic view - with hardware acceleration

7.00  rotate view - with hardware acceleration

 

54.00  refresh Hidden Line view - without hardware acceleration

45.00  refresh Consistent Colors view - without hardware acceleration

42.00  refresh Realistic view - without hardware acceleration

30.00  rotate view - without hardware acceleration

* For Hardware Acceleration comparison only.  Do not use the GPU benchmark  for graphics card comparisons.

 

MACHINE SPEC:OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional  64-bit

CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1620 0 @ 3.60GHz

Max Clock Speed: 3.60 GHz

Number of Processors: 1

Number of Logical Processors: 8

Total Physical Memory: 15.93 GB

CPU0: 4.00 GB @ 1600 MHz

CPU0: 4.00 GB @ 1600 MHz

CPU0: 4.00 GB @ 1600 MHz

CPU0: 4.00 GB @ 1600 MHz

Graphics Card: NVIDIA Quadro 600Graphics RAM: 1.00 GBDriver version: 8.17.12.7642

Screen Resolution: 1920X1200



Edited on: Fri, Nov 16, 2012 at 3:37:13 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 30, 2012 at 7:41:27 PM | Revit Benchmark

#3

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


Could you try overclocking the Intel to over 4.0-4.4Ghz?  Then maybe it would be a fair fight.

C'mon man, I would take a Quadro series card over a GeForce card anyday of the week.  I don't game though.

Basically the price descrepency here is an AMD chip vs. an overpriced Intel chip, right?  and a cheap GeForce card vs. the latest low end Nvidia Quadro card.  Take those two things and swap them, you bank about $850 (or more) in savings and you'd get a $1650 computer that runs faster than a $1050 computer.  That shouldn't be a surprise that a slightly more expensive computer is slightly better at its benchmarks.

If I'm not mistaken, your work computer is cheaper to operate due to lower power usage on both the Intel and Quadro chips....?

Either way, both have impressive benches, good work!


-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 30, 2012 at 8:27:24 PM | Revit Benchmark

#4

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


I am unaware of any way you can overclock a Xeon processor, especially on a HP motherboard. My home build was on an $800 budget so I opted for the AMD platform. Another architect in my office built a similar budgeted PC with the i& and a step down on the gpu. his benchmarks are a little better. I've used quadros for years and am just unimpressed with them lately, my quadro 600 seems to do better in viewport rendering in 3ds Max but is pretty much useless for rendering with iray. My geforce on the otherhand performs slightly slower in viewport rendering but it screams with iray. I am new to overclocking but I am getting the clock speed slighty higher all the time on my AMD. Here is how my brain works: 3 people on custom built $800 machines vs 1 person working on a $2500 machine...

 

3>1


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 30, 2012 at 11:31:50 PM | Revit Benchmark

#5

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


Does the iRay render actually turn out decent?  I have a pair of Quadro 4000's on my home machine and there is no better rendering out there for 15 seconds for a 1920x1080 rendering of a scene with 8 million polygons minimum.  I have got to believe that the new keplers will blow it out of the water once Autodesk finally gets them to work with iRay.  I be interested to see what a race between 4 - 560ti cards vs. 2 - Quadro 4000's would look like.  Got any benchmarks for that?  Looking to get the best bang for my buck since you can probably get 4 or 5 - 560's for the price of 2 - 4000's.



Edited on: Mon, Dec 3, 2012 at 10:04:21 AM

-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Dec 3, 2012 at 4:49:36 PM | Revit Benchmark

#6

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


there is a benchmark for iray on the area i believe. i just create a room with one light source and a ton of brass teapots and see how long it takes to do 1,000 iterations. iray is the simplest thing i've ever had to benchmark.

 

I hope the new iray is released soon, i just built my machine and wanted to test the 600 series geforces, they are even cheaper than the 500s. i think bang for the buck would be to build a system with a quadro 600 running your windows and add 3 geforce cards like a gtx 560 ti for cuda rendering. if money was not an issue id go with 3 teslas Smile

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 4, 2012 at 3:20:48 AM | Revit Benchmark

#7

j0ker007


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 23, 2011
44 Posts
No Rating


I couldnt get RFO Benchmark v10.29.2012 (RAC 2013) to work.  I keep hearing on the forums about file path but I have

installed on the c:\ and tired other folders

very odd but I just need a rendering benchmark so ill just use the RFO_Cornell-Box to test out speeds in my company.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 4, 2012 at 5:17:30 PM | Revit Benchmark

#8

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


Has anyone tried using a graphics card expansion box (PCI-e) like Netstor to directly tack on a second set of x16 connectors and add some CUDA cards to their system?  I'd like to take all the heat out of my tower that the cards make and push it to a secondary box.  Apparently no drivers are needed and the computer will automatically recognize the additional PCI-e cards thus iRay will recognize them.  Haven't tried it myself yet.  My worry is that you get a high end Nvidia card connect its PCIe-x16 slot into a "x16 but really a cut open x8" slot then connect it thru a x4 cable.  Not sure you'd lose any performance because that's still 20Gb/s worth of lanes of data it can push through.


-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 4, 2012 at 7:29:16 PM | Revit Benchmark

#9

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


Or a Quadro Plex 7000?



Edited on: Tue, Dec 4, 2012 at 4:47:05 PM

-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 4, 2012 at 7:33:10 PM | Revit Benchmark

#10

j0ker007


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 23, 2011
44 Posts
No Rating


now are you guys talking about Ray trace / GPU rendering for Revit 2013?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 4, 2012 at 10:49:16 PM | Revit Benchmark

#11

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


Sorry, Revit to 3dsMax for rendering in 3dsMax.  Although I'm interested to know if Revit uses GPU to do it's raytracing or is it all CPU based only?


-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 4, 2012 at 11:03:12 PM | Revit Benchmark

#12

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


web update 6 for 3ds max now has kepler support for iray


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Dec 5, 2012 at 4:17:35 PM | Revit Benchmark

#13

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


Holy cow, this is a new era of rendering, thanks alabaster! 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20652715&linkID=9241178


-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Dec 5, 2012 at 5:20:37 PM | Revit Benchmark

#14

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


now i get to go to frys and return the gtx 560 ti i just bought lol


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Dec 17, 2012 at 4:47:40 PM | Revit Benchmark

#15

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


Hey alabaster,

I just got a PCIe expansion box (delivery sometime this month) and I'm going initially test a Quadro 600 I happen to have lying around.  So my computer will see 2- quadro 4000's and a quadro 600.  Question for you, have you had any experience mixing fermi and kepler cards on 3dsmax on the same system?  not a lot of google info out there on it.  my first inclination is just to slap in another quadro 4000 (256 cores and matching drivers) and play it safe...since those can be had for about the same price as a gtx 580 on ebay now.  but if i wanted to risk it, i'd dump in a 660ti.  Winking

thanks,



Edited on: Mon, Dec 17, 2012 at 10:49:14 AM

-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

benchmark survey - file size, project type & size

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 25, 2006 at 11:01:46 PM

1

Grid in 3d view

Community >> The Studio

Sun, Aug 19, 2012 at 3:37:10 AM

0

Revit graphics card?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 20, 2014 at 6:47:10 PM

8

Sheet Underlay

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Fri, Sep 12, 2014 at 2:09:52 PM

1

Revit Architectural Classes in Matara SriLanka

Community >> The Studio

Sun, Feb 17, 2019 at 2:49:07 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1781283

Objects:

22482

Forum Posts:

151951

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.3391

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights