RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

199 Users Online (66 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> show concrete only

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 4:17:33 AM | show concrete only

#1

martinsachs


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 27, 2012
12 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

I am working in Revit 2013.

I am doing a project with a multi layered floor (concrete slab with insulation and different finishes) and as this slab has a few setdowns in the slab and several penetrations I would like to show the concrete layer only. I can't find a command for that so I am wondering if this is possible. If it is, can you then put dimensions to it and create a seperate drawing, which can be issued to the concrete guys onsite?

Thanks in advance.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 11:46:05 AM | show concrete only

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


i don't think there is a command this, but you should be able to create a new view and adjust the visibilty of things to achieve what you want, put dimensions on it, and drag onto a sheet.

hth



Edited on: Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 5:46:48 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 11:53:00 PM | show concrete only

#3

martinsachs


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 27, 2012
12 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the reply, but I can't adjust the visibility of the floor to show ONLY the concrete slab. I also tried to set the concrete layer as core element, but am still not able to "switch" the other elements of the floor off. If you have another idea please let me know.

Martin

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 13, 2012 at 1:26:05 PM | show concrete only

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


If you have a multiple component floor. You will have to create the concrete layer as seperate floor that rest on top of the other components. you can align and lock the floors so that they move together.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 19, 2012 at 12:15:04 AM | show concrete only

#5

martinsachs


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 27, 2012
12 Posts
No Rating


Thanks coreed,

this was not the answer I was looking for but if revit can't do it, it can't do it.

Martin


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 19, 2012 at 4:16:21 AM | show concrete only

#6

sagarlondonites


active

Joined: Sat, Jun 11, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


You can convert the floor into 'parts'. Then you can apply a filter in view to show only the 'core' layers of the part.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 19, 2012 at 1:53:20 PM | martinsachs

#7

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting martinsachs from 2012-11-18 18:15:04

"

Thanks coreed,

this was not the answer I was looking for but if revit can't do it, it can't do it.

Martin

"

I think it's just a matter of how and not can't.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Precast Concrete Panels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 31, 2017 at 5:28:39 PM

13

Concrete hatching ?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 21, 2014 at 9:58:04 PM

6

How can I show concrete piles/piers beyond in a section view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 20, 2005 at 11:59:33 PM

2

Getting my drop panel to show up with hidden lines correctly

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 22, 2007 at 2:53:53 PM

0

Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 1, 2014 at 6:58:43 AM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1635316

Objects:

22069

Forum Posts:

151665

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4990

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights