RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

199 Users Online (101 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Can't dimension floor layers

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Oct 26, 2012 at 8:55:48 AM | Can't dimension floor layers

#1

nematsvehclav


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 27, 2011
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Tried everything they are suggesting in this thread...

http://www.revitforum.org/architecture-general-revit-questions/2803-cant-dimension-layers-floor.html

Still, can't place dimension on my floor layers in a section view. It's not just with one type of floor, it's with all floors I got, which have multiple layers.

 

Did another project file with the same template as the one I used to create the project, in which I now cannot dimension floors, and I can easily place dimensions there.

 

Any ideas?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 26, 2012 at 1:03:40 PM | Can't dimension floor layers

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


I'm not having a problem (see attached).  All I did was create a random floor type with 3 different layers, cut a section through the floor then dimensioned it 

What version of Revit are you using?

Have you tried restarting Revit?



Attached Images

112684_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 26, 2012 at 1:15:54 PM | Can't dimension floor layers

#3

nematsvehclav


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 27, 2011
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Revit Architecture 2013 x64 Update 2 i.e. the lates version...

If by restarting Revit you mean just turning it off and then on again, yes that I've tried. A bit reluctant, though, to resetting Revit completely.

As I said, I am also able to dimension a floor in a section view in another project file created using the same template, as the one I used to create the problematic file. Just don't know why on Earth it doesn't work my current file. The user in the thread I mentioned in my first post seemed to be having the same issue, but somehow it just doesn't work in my case.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 27, 2012 at 11:39:24 AM | Can't dimension floor layers

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


No need of that, the problem is the "Variable" parameter, so, just delete the first "layer", click OK then apply, now insert (AGAIN) the same layer (thickness, material..), apply, ok, dimension the floor like you want....DONE

 

Watch the video: http://screencast.com/t/vDNBk2UxX

 

 



Edited on: Sat, Oct 27, 2012 at 6:39:54 AM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 28, 2012 at 11:05:22 AM | Can't dimension floor layers

#5

nematsvehclav


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 27, 2011
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Typhoon did well to locate the culprit of the issue, but as far as I tested, it still persists, sadly.

Have a look:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ORzkK93KhPc&feature=youtu.be

Obviously, toggling Variable on and off does the trick and lets you dimension most layers, expect for the one you want to have variable.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 28, 2012 at 11:27:30 AM | Can't dimension floor layers

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Watch my video AGAIN...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 28, 2012 at 11:41:10 AM | Can't dimension floor layers

#7

nematsvehclav


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 27, 2011
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Did exactly what you showed in your video and as I said it works successfully EXCEPT THAT YOU CANNOT DIMENSION THE LAYER, WHICH IS ACTUALLY SLOPING. I THINK MY VIDEO CLEARLY SHOWS THAT....

 

Try it yourself... Edit that top layer, add some points to make it sloping (for drainage for example) and see if you could get it to work.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 28, 2012 at 11:42:03 AM | Can't dimension floor layers

#8

nematsvehclav


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 27, 2011
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


In your video your top layer is set to Variable, but is not acually sloping. The layer is flat. Make it sloping and see if you can dimension it...


This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 28, 2012 at 12:08:57 PM | Can't dimension floor layers

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Watch the video: http://screencast.com/t/lKN67MJg

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Creating a dimension where one end doesn't dimension to a specific point

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 4, 2011 at 10:56:36 PM

4

''Visibility grafics'' and ''create parts'' problem when mak

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 19, 2021 at 4:45:46 PM

8

Wall intersections with floor layers for area schedules

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 13, 2019 at 11:59:09 AM

6

partially obscurred dimension string

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 29, 2007 at 3:45:13 PM

8

Family Help Please! 'Labeling this dimension would overconstrain the sketch.'

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Jun 10, 2015 at 2:18:40 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1758825

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9957

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights