RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

335 Users Online (195 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> phasing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Oct 22, 2012 at 6:17:33 PM | phasing

#1

michB


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 31, 2009
38 Posts
No Rating


Revit 2013

I have recieved a plan from an architect that is all in one phase when our building requires phasing-years of contruction/additons.  When it is already completed without phasing how do I speparate the building into phases.  When I highlight area the properties panel does not give me this option for all items only some.

I hope that's clear.  Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 22, 2012 at 6:21:45 PM | phasing

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


You have to establish the phase first.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 22, 2012 at 6:28:37 PM | phasing

#3

michB


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 31, 2009
38 Posts
No Rating


Really? with all this program does ....the drawing can't be re-phased to suit the new plan owner's needs??


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 22, 2012 at 6:37:02 PM | phasing

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Did you read my answer?

I said the phase has to be created first.  You can't assign anything to a phase that doesn't exist.  Revit just can't read your mind.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 22, 2012 at 6:42:46 PM | phasing

#5

michB


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 31, 2009
38 Posts
No Rating


It read to me that the phasing had to br created first ie: beginning of the project ie: no turning back. Apologies if my answer was taken wrongly....clealy was.

I have created all the phases required....I have used phasing quite a bit.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 23, 2012 at 12:42:23 PM | michB

#6

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting michB from 2012-10-22 13:42:46

"

It read to me that the phasing had to br created first ie: beginning of the project ie: no turning back. Apologies if my answer was taken wrongly....clealy was.

I have created all the phases required....I have used phasing quite a bit.

"

Phasing does not have to be created at the being of a project. It can be Phased anytime.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 23, 2012 at 1:20:21 PM | phasing

#7

michB


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 31, 2009
38 Posts
No Rating


Thank you.

I have a building that has been created under one phase (existing).  Each wing of this school was built in different years and I was looking for an easy way to place those additions in the appropriate phases that I have already created.  I have highlighted the area and using the properties window chosen each element to change their phase however some elements do not allow me to do this.

I have carried on and done it manually so to speak....doing each item as allowed.  I had hope there was an easier way that I wasn't figuring out on my own because the program does so many things with little effort that this did not seem consistent.

Please forward to WWhub.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Phasing - Building Already Done but Dind't Set up Phasing

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 1:40:42 PM

1

Phasing moved to Visibilty/Graphic

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 10:11:56 PM

5

Wall and Instance phasing warning - Incorrectly Reporting?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 11, 2018 at 8:37:00 PM

4

PHASING

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, May 20, 2008 at 6:57:25 PM

2

Maintain phasing when copying elements - how?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 11, 2009 at 3:02:08 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1454057

Objects:

20602

Forum Posts:

150690

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0592

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights