RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

239 Users Online (117 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Site Topo/help!!!!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 1:08:39 AM | Site Topo/help!!!!

#1

arch87


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 14, 2012
19 Posts
No Rating


Hi guys iam new to revit just getting my head around it, i was woundering if someone can help me understand Revit site in genral

like when drawing a site contours using inserted image that has the site contours on it and start following up the contour elevations using revit massing & site, DO you start with the image contours elevation first or start by drawing elevation of zeros first like what Revit wants and than put down the site contours elevations from the image, i always end up with a wrong site section which is different from what i want it to look like

Many thanks in advance


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 12:18:14 PM | Site Topo/help!!!!

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


If you have a CAD drawing of the site and it has 3D CAD lines for the contours, simply import the CAD and use the "Create topography from import" tool. 

 

The HELP explains this process - You should always look there first:

To use imported 3D contour data

You can automatically generate a toposurface based on 3D contour data imported in DWG, DXF, or DGN formats. Revit Architecture analyzes the data and places a series of elevation points along the contour lines.

Work in a 3D view for this procedure.

  1. On the Modify | Edit Surface tab, click Tools panelCreate From Import drop-down (Select Import Instance).
  2. Select the imported 3D contour data in the drawing area.

    The Add Points from Selected Layers dialog displays.

  3. Select the layers to which you want to apply elevation points, and click OK.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 18, 2012 at 1:32:38 AM | Site Topo/help!!!!

#3

arch87


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 14, 2012
19 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for your reply iam familar with working on dwg site plan and how to insert them,

we dont get dwg or any other format to work on site plans the architec just sketch how the site might look like and than we just go online using Crying google GIS maps) and find the site addres and than copy it as image format than insert it into revit.

for example the inserted image got four contour lines that runs around the site each goes like 5m,10m,15,20m apart lets say the site overall shape is a rectangular box how to make this happen what goes first, should i start by elevation of zeros first and than use the contours numbers

the problem is i dont know how to start this process, should i use elevation of zeros first around the boundary of the site and than put down the elevation numbers from the image? because everytime i end up with a different site section from the architec sketch

i know iam missing a really small thing on this but its confusing me alot, and iam running out of time

yet again thank you for your time



Attached Images

112437_Untitled.png

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 18, 2012 at 12:13:35 PM | Site Topo/help!!!!

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Whtever the countor line is, just place points at that elevation along it, including if it crosses the property line.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 21, 2012 at 11:17:23 PM | Site Topo/help!!!!

#5

arch87


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 14, 2012
19 Posts
No Rating


Hi thanks mate i got it fixed using your reply you were a big help thank you alot


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Wall on Topo Site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 28, 2008 at 10:00:38 AM

6

RAC 2009 - Topo Site Work

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Fri, May 9, 2008 at 8:08:34 PM

2

level elevation doesn't match elev point in topo / site plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 18, 2013 at 10:05:00 AM

13

topo. surfeaces

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 10, 2008 at 3:59:44 PM

4

Could Revit allow curb or sidewalk sweeps to be attached to site topo edges?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 26, 2006 at 9:42:17 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1821211

Objects:

22574

Forum Posts:

152005

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2488

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights