RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

172 Users Online (69 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Pile cut-off Level, Adding Parameter to Pile Family ??????

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Oct 16, 2012 at 3:06:49 PM | Pile cut-off Level, Adding Parameter to Pile Family ??????

#1

kathey1


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 12, 2012
8 Posts
No Rating


Can anybody help me with this pile cut-off question. I want to add the pile cut-off to a schedule but i dont know how to do it. Ive been told that all i need to do is ''add the start and end elevation column in the schedule using parameters'' but im not sure how to go about it ?

Can anybody help me ?

Ive got a feeling that i would need to add a parameter to the pile family so that the schedule picks it up but im not sure.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thank you


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 16, 2012 at 5:21:54 PM | Pile cut-off Level, Adding Parameter to Pile Family ??????

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


If the parameter controls the family, then yes, you would have to add it to the family.  If it is just a value, then you can add it as a schedule parameter from within the schedule.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 16, 2012 at 6:34:30 PM | Pile cut-off Level, Adding Parameter to Pile Family ??????

#3

kathey1


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 12, 2012
8 Posts
No Rating


 

I've added a shared parameter in the family (pile Cut-Off. See attachment) but all it shows in the schedule is the dimension (150). When I place the pile cap in my project I want it to show me the level which it is at.

Ive not a clue how to go about it ! Hmmmm ??



This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 16, 2012 at 7:39:10 PM | Pile cut-off Level, Adding Parameter to Pile Family ??????

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


If that is a level and it hosts your family, then you could get it as a name (not a value).  Otherwise I don't think you can do that.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Pile Cap Hidden Line Issues

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 20, 2011 at 2:31:16 PM

3

Pile Cut off in Schedule

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 8, 2012 at 7:40:03 PM

0

Pile cap issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 3, 2010 at 12:22:27 PM

2

Elevation parameter in pile-schedule

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 10:28:38 AM

0

Snazzy Pile Cap Family

Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Aug 27, 2014 at 7:35:17 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1839413

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152041

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2091

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights