RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

177 Users Online (56 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> is this New workstation sufficient?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Oct 15, 2012 at 11:16:22 PM | is this New workstation sufficient?

#1

Binnsdrafting


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
26 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

I am looking for some confidence in my potential purchase for a new workstation running Revit Arch suite 2013.

It will be a Dell T3600 workstation

Four Core Xeon E5-1620 3.6GHz 10m Turbo processor

Integrated chipset controller

Windows 7 Pro 64bit

16GB DDR3 RDIMM 1600MHz (4 simms)

2GB AMD FirePro V5900

2 - 500GB hard drives 7200RPM

635 Watt supply

8X dvd+/-R/W

Is this sufficient for maximum file size I've created so far to date of around 60mb? All input positive or negative and suggestions otherwise are very much appreciatted!

BB

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 16, 2012 at 8:22:58 AM | is this New workstation sufficient?

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Very good machine... Smile

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 16, 2012 at 1:40:25 PM | is this New workstation sufficient?

#3

Binnsdrafting


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
26 Posts
No Rating


Thank you Typhoon! I'm hoping so.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 9:15:40 PM | is this New workstation sufficient?

#4

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


Word on the street is that Revit may eventually be able to take advantage of Nvidia's GPU.  Thus an AMD card is out of the picture.


-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit Workstation Review

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Oct 19, 2012 at 5:20:41 PM

3

Revit local files = Workstation or server location

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Mar 11, 2013 at 12:31:30 PM

1

scope of work on workstation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 25, 2013 at 5:37:49 PM

1

Is it Possible? Color coding workstation families?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 1, 2011 at 4:32:09 PM

1

the BEST hardware

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Fri, May 2, 2008 at 1:53:45 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1620801

Objects:

21973

Forum Posts:

151618

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1037

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights