RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

258 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Arch Model Moved!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Oct 15, 2012 at 4:48:29 PM | Arch Model Moved!

#1

jawatts4


active

Joined: Fri, May 14, 2010
8 Posts
No Rating


Has anyone ever encountered an entire model moving from the architect?  The architect modeled a building and an adjacent parking garage on a project.  After reviewing the site plan, the architect realized that the location of the parking garage was off 28 feet! 

How do I move my 4 levels of plumbing and HVAC?  Should I grab all of it in a 3D view?

Thanks for any help I can get on this one.  I hope it's an easy fix.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 5:56:27 PM | Arch Model Moved!

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


If you copy monitored the architect's levels, all you would have to do is accept the level change.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 6:50:22 PM | Arch Model Moved!

#3

gguevarra


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 6, 2010
14 Posts
No Rating


if you didn't copy-monitor, yeah, you could select all of your elements in a 3-D view and move everything the 28'. not sure how you modeled everything, but one thing to keep in mind is be aware if you have anything pinned or locked in place. when you're selecting everything, you can also utilize the filter tool at the bottom of the screen to weed out stuff that you want to deselect.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 8:00:28 PM | Arch Model Moved!

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


If you did not CM the levels, then you can simply goto an elevation or section view, dimension and lock your levels, then move the lowest level to match the linked model.  DO NOT PICK OBJECTS - just the level.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 8:11:04 PM | Arch Model Moved!

#5

gguevarra


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 6, 2010
14 Posts
No Rating


After rereading the original question, are we trying to move the elements vertically or horizontally? If vertically, I agree with you WWHub.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 8:42:21 PM | Arch Model Moved!

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


Now why did I assume vertical?  I guess because the poster said 4 levels.  However, it could just as easily be horizontal  (NOT ENOUGH INFORMATION) , in which case, relocate project would be best.  Then the posters model would fit back into the architect's model.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 19, 2012 at 12:10:50 PM | Arch Model Moved!

#7

jawatts4


active

Joined: Fri, May 14, 2010
8 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the responses, however, the model moved horizontally, not vertically.  Sorry for the confustion.  If it had moved vertically, this would have been easier.  Unfortunately, it moved horizontally because the architect didn't have the parking garage in the right location in respect the building based off the site plan. 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 19, 2012 at 12:48:09 PM | Arch Model Moved!

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


Horizontally - Then as I said - "Relocate Project" - manage tab / project location / position / relocate project.



Edited on: Fri, Oct 19, 2012 at 7:48:33 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 19, 2012 at 2:01:13 PM | Arch Model Moved!

#9

jawatts4


active

Joined: Fri, May 14, 2010
8 Posts
No Rating


That worked!  Thanks for making me aware of that tool.  I knew there had to be something like that, but couldn't find it.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Copy monitor/coordination review - some elements missing & some not moved

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 24, 2009 at 10:20:19 PM

0

When I import REV. ARCH Link, it lands way outside my work space

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 9, 2009 at 5:22:40 PM

7

updating a revit arch model error (REVIT 12)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 1, 2013 at 10:06:42 PM

3

Arch Model

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 14, 2008 at 7:20:52 PM

3

Arch problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 19, 2005 at 4:52:31 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1704344

Objects:

22263

Forum Posts:

151781

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.2938

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights