RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

222 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Highlighting objects problem in 3D

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Oct 10, 2012 at 6:20:17 AM | Highlighting objects problem in 3D

#1

goum


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 27, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


Hi All, I am having a problem....... I can work on the model in 3D and other views, and then all of a sudden when I switch back to 3D, the pick icon no longer highlights the objects to be selected and also the roof, walls and other objects, gradually change to wire frame the more I switch between views.

Have tried switching off "Hardware Acceleration" in case it has something to do with the graphics. I should say this problem is only unique to one particular model. The other projects are fine.

I am working using design options as I have with other projects and have never seen this before?? Has anyone else?

Would appreciate any help. Thanks in advance.


-----------------------------------

GN Brisbane, Q Australia

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 10, 2012 at 11:59:15 AM | Highlighting objects problem in 3D

#2

DevonK


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 8, 2012
48 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I do know that you have to be in the design option set in order to select objects in that design option. as far as the

objects switching to wireframe, i am not to sure. If you are trying to select an object make sure you are in its current

design option set.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 10, 2012 at 12:22:07 PM | Highlighting objects problem in 3D

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


This does sound like a graphics card issue.  Typically, if you delete the 3D view then create a new one, that will clear up the problem.  But probably only temporarily.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 10, 2012 at 9:29:25 PM | Highlighting objects problem in 3D

#4

goum


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 27, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the comment. I should have said I am in the editing mode applicable to the design option. An example of what is happening is;

  1. Pick on roof in 3D veiw and click edit.
  2. make modifications as required, maybe switching between other "2D" views. Finish edit mode.
  3. Switch back to 3D and no longer able to hover over objects and have them highlight. Further switching between views further, makes the objects gradually transparent.

I would have to agree there seems to be a graphics card problem... however the problem is only with this project. I can have others open and do the same operations, with no problems.

My graphics card is aGeForce GTX 580 1.5GB

I will keep looking in to it and hopefully find what's going on.

 


-----------------------------------

GN Brisbane, Q Australia

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 11, 2012 at 7:24:51 AM | Highlighting objects problem in 3D

#5

goum


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 27, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


WWHub.... just letting you know, I deleted the view and created a new one and have been working with it all day with no problems. Seems to be the answer, thanks for that it was getting a little annoying.


-----------------------------------

GN Brisbane, Q Australia

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Toggling off highlighting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 25, 2012 at 6:05:28 PM

2

Placing objects in 2D, but cant see the in 3D.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 22, 2012 at 7:21:51 PM

1

Pre highlighting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 1, 2005 at 6:15:17 AM

1

Converting AutoCAD ACIS Objects (3D Solid) to Polymesh Objects

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 12, 2012 at 12:31:58 PM

10

HELP! importing 3D objects cant be exploded

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 10, 2006 at 4:48:19 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1652058

Objects:

22102

Forum Posts:

151694

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 15.5568

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights