RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

30 Users Online (29 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> create new "level" or duplicate w/ detailing?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 10:26:30 AM | create new "level" or duplicate w/ detailing?

#1

babybuggs


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 18, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


Our team is trying to determine whether in creating a view it is better to duplicate another floor plan (w/ detailing) or to simply create a new level (using "Level" button). One team member feels the new level is less likely to create model problems while another feels that duplicating the plan will be more efficient. So far, after using the "Level" feature to create a view, Room tags are not able to identify the space. Any ideas?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 11:14:32 AM | RE: create new "level" or duplicate w/ detailing?

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Levels in Revit are vertical planes that become the "bones" of your building for constraining building geometry to. Examples of levels for me would be: Foundation - TO Footing Floor 1 - TO Slab Floor 1 - BOT Ceiling Floor 2 - TO Slab Floor 2 - Bot Ceiling Roof TO Parapet To "duplicate" a level to get another view is simply wrong at every level of understanding Revit. Revit is a database and the term "view" is a database term not an architectural term. Inside SQL Server Microsoft's server based relational database we use the same term "view" for showing a particular set of data. The very same principal applies to Revit. You have only one level in your model for instance for a floor called Floor 1 - TO Slab. By default Revit will create a view based on that level with the same name. Of course the view name can and probably should be changed to something more meaningful. You might change the view name to be Floor 1 - Construction Plan. Doing so Revit will ask if you want to change the level name as well. I would say no since I want my level to remain Floor 1 - TO Slab, I just want my view names to start reflecting the type of data I'm going to display in the view. Your office may want to produce views for the building geometry based on Floor 1 - TO Slab to include your earlier renamed view Floor 1 - Construction Plan and you may want to duplicate that view and then rename the new copy Floor 1 - FFE Plan. The only difference between the views besides the name is what you choose to display of the model categories and of course view specific information you start to add like tags, text and dimensions which are all view specific. In both cases these two views are based on the same "level" in the model. Not only can you have multiple views for plotting onto sheets, but a good Revit operator will probably have just as many views into the dataset (building) that don't ever get plotted. I call these "working" views and they are there to give me a better view of my building just to "work" on. For example, I may want to show walls, doors, windows on my "construction plan" and on my FFE plan show the furniture, electrical and data outlets. I will make the views of each for plotting purposes, but I will also have a "working" non-plotted view with all of those categories on so I can move around all the parts and pieces in the same view without constant switch between the Construction and FFE Plan. Hopefully this will help clear things up for you. Tom Post edited on 2006-01-17 15:36:24 Post edited on 2006-01-17 16:04:16

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 3:30:39 PM | RE:

#3

babybuggs


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 18, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


"The only difference between the views besides the name is what yu choose to display of the model categories and of course view specific information you start to add like tags, text and dimensions which are all view specific. In both cases these two views are based on the same "level" in the model." Yes, that helps a lot Tom. Speaking of the tags (as you can see, I'm having some trouble with those), why wouldn't tags show up in a view created by making another level? I created another view of the first floor plan to show furniture, (within 3' of the First Floor Level Plan), and while the same walls are showing up, the room tags are reporting generic room names. What did I do wrong?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 3:40:02 PM | RE: create new "level" or duplicate w/ detailing?

#4

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


You cannot use the method of creating new levels just to get another view. You must only have one level and duplicate the views in order for Revit to work properly. Whether you created your level within 3", 3', or 300' makes no difference. The fact is it is a new level and not the methodology you want to use to accomplish your task. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 5:03:47 PM | RE: create new "level" or duplicate w/ detailing?

#5

babybuggs


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 18, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way to avoid all the duplicate callouts, and other related views when "duplicating" a view? Does one have to eliminate all duplicate callouts in the duplicated view manually?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 5:37:12 PM | RE: create new "level" or duplicate w/ detailing?

#6

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


If you "duplicate with detailing" then you will get the duplicate callouts as they are part of the detail. If you don't want to show them at all, then turn off that category in your duplicated view. VV keyboard shortcut, then Annotations Tab, uncheck (un-tick ) category of annotions off you want. If you want some of the annotations off, then you can pre-highlite (hover over), right click then choose "hide annotation in view". If you have not done so yet, check out www.dgcad.com for some nice Revit training videos. The first 8 lessons are free. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 17, 2006 at 11:37:16 AM | RE: create new "level" or duplicate w/ detailing?

#7

babybuggs


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 18, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


thanks, you've been very helpful

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 17, 2006 at 3:14:03 PM | RE: create new "level" or duplicate w/ detailing?

#8

jobcaptain


active
jobcaptain Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 5, 2004
42 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


You can expedite the visibility control of views by saving and applying (restoring) View Templates. View templates are transferrable using Transfer Project Standards...so automation of views for future projects will slowly take root. Design Options and Phasing are also incorporated into a View's visibility settings...two other cool reasons to use views. This has been one of the better descriptions I've seen regarding this topic....I've already emailed some of my students this link. Thanks!

-----------------------------------

LinkedIn Profile:

  • http://www.linkedin.com/in/danielhughes1/

I author Bradley BIM Blog: http://bradleybim.com

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 17, 2006 at 4:06:24 PM | RE: create new "level" or duplicate w/ detailing?

#9

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Great..... I cleaned up the spelling errors in my original post now that I know it is going to be looked at by more people. Tom Dorner

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

duplicate construction section with detailing error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 24, 2005 at 5:21:58 PM

3

Creating duplicate views of elements

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 24, 2012 at 5:57:37 AM

1

Reference Planes

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 4, 2007 at 10:01:56 AM

0

Duplicate with detailing

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 14, 2010 at 11:08:19 PM

10

Unable to duplicate a view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 13, 2011 at 6:44:21 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

2018010

Objects:

22948

Forum Posts:

152219

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3859

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights