RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

131 Users Online (31 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Model in place component

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 3:36:20 PM | Model in place component

#1

cadman6735


active
cadman6735 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Nov 13, 2008
148 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


An Architect brought to my attention yesterday that when ever he copies a component that he modled in place it creates a copy of that component under the family tree of the project browser.

 

Say he models an inplace component and calls it "Test" when he copies this component in the model a new component is created called "Test1".

I have never noticed this before and thought he may have been doing something wrong, so I sat down and created one and sure enough it does duplicate the inplace component in the browser.

I guess my big question is WHY???


-----------------------------------

  • Ability is what you're capable of doing.
  • Motivation determines what you do.
  • Attitude determines how well you do it.

Quote by:  Holtz, Lou

  • Life is all about the attitude´╗┐

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 4:01:34 PM | Model in place component

#2

AbsoluteBIM


active
AbsoluteBIM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 17, 2011
220 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I think that is the idea of an In-place component. It's intended to be a one off item. You copy it and Revit creates it as another independent one-off item. Anything that will be duplicated should be made as a proper family; especially if the items will be scheduled.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 4:23:27 PM | Model in place component

#3

cadman6735


active
cadman6735 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Nov 13, 2008
148 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Thanks for the reply AbsoluteBIM

I was thinking the same thing but needed a second opinion.  I have little experiance with model in place, I usualy create external families for the Architects and Engineers, I was suprised to see inplace components to work this way.  Anyway, it is what it is...

 

thanks


-----------------------------------

  • Ability is what you're capable of doing.
  • Motivation determines what you do.
  • Attitude determines how well you do it.

Quote by:  Holtz, Lou

  • Life is all about the attitude´╗┐

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 5:20:35 PM | Model in place component

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


I can remember when we first started using revit and one of our projects had something like xxx....xxx49 where a user had copied an in-place model element.

 

We all have to learn sometime.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 8:25:07 PM | Model in place component

#5

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


I'm guilty of doing a great deal of modeling in-place, still. 

 

I'm waiting for the feature that allows you to effortlessly save in-place families as real families.  Too often, aspects of the model are needed for reference when building a family, and you don't have all that information as soon as you open a tempate.

 

Groups are a decent way of managing in-place families if you know they are going to be coppied around a bit and potentially changed.  I often do this with exposed roof trusses.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 11, 2017 at 4:46:05 PM | Model in place component

#6

CDWdavid


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 4, 2008
153 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


"I'm waiting for the feature that allows you to effortlessly save in-place families as real families.  Too often, aspects of the model are needed for reference when building a family, and you don't have all that information as soon as you open a template."

 

Working on Revit-2017, still the problem. 

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Profile uploading for model in-place component sweep

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 21, 2012 at 11:28:14 AM

1

Model-In-Place Component adhering to plan's view range.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 12, 2010 at 5:18:43 PM

1

cant edit my model in place component [ 1 2 ]

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 12, 2022 at 8:08:17 AM

22

How can I reference lines/circles/geometry in my model from a component?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 19, 2015 at 6:30:29 PM

2

cannot place generic model onto legend

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 9, 2006 at 4:16:56 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1842229

Objects:

22620

Forum Posts:

152043

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0379

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights