RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

191 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Using tools in the Systems tab - Revit Architecture 2013

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 4:59:05 PM | Using tools in the Systems tab - Revit Architecture 2013

#1

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


I'm doing a trial of 2013 and wanted to try out the system tools that are now available; specifically, pipes. I've been through the help menu and could not find much about this topic relating to revit architecture and I"m finding that the tool does not seem to be working the way I thought. I'm trying to draw a generic pipe that is 2 1/2" dia. but I'm only allowed to draw one segement and there is no 3D geometry generated. It doesnt seem like there are any families to load for this either so I'm pretty lost on how to even start using these. Has anyone had some success with this? Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 5:07:02 PM | Using tools in the Systems tab - Revit Architecture 2013

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


I haven't used this but I suspect it's just like the structural elements.  Expand your VG to include other categories and look at the settings for pipes.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 5:32:33 PM | Using tools in the Systems tab - Revit Architecture 2013

#3

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


REVIT 2013 is why I get up in the morning ! Wonderful tool to use.

1. Start with the Mechanical Project Template File although you can use MEP with an Architectural Template file.

 

2. Change the view detail level to 'fine' to see 3d pipes. Structural is the same with beam etc.

 

3. Set the pipe diameter and offset on the options bar. (see image). Best to draw in a plan view.

 

4. You can change the offset on the fly and it creates the vertical segment.

 

5. There doesn't seem to be a 'chain' option so the default is to simply continue the chain until you esc.

 

A little Knowledge of the REVIT View Property 'Discipline' goes a long way as well.

 



Edited on: Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 12:36:30 PM

Attached Images

111362_mep_pipes.PNG

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 5:49:22 PM | Using tools in the Systems tab - Revit Architecture 2013

#4

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Okay, I understand the visibility...that seems to show it. But it doesnt create the vertical segement. I get an error saying I need a pipe fitting family loaded into the project. I load it, but its an ugly flanged fitting that doesnt connect vertically. ;m trying to work with an arch project I created already. Would using the mech template have to start a new project? How can I get the pipes to work the way youre image showed because its not working for me in the way you described.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 5:59:00 PM | Using tools in the Systems tab - Revit Architecture 2013

#5

jlights


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 18, 2007
146 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Hard to say what the issue is without seeing how your project file is set up, but here are a few things to check:

Are you in Coarse or Medium view? The pipe is only drawn as a line in these detail levels. You need Fine to see the 3D pipe.

Are there various pipe fitting families in your project? have you defined any pipe types (such as domestic hot water, chilled water supply, etc)? When you draw a run of pipe, Revit automatically inserts the appropriate connectors as defined in your pipe types. Maybe Revit Arch doesn't come with fittings (we use MEP, so I'm not sure what Revit Arch OOTB has) and you may have to find them online and load them into the project.

Pipe is a system family, so you can't "load" pipe types into the project, you can only define the different types and sizes you need. Start the pipe tool, click Edit Type in the properties window, define a new pipe type, and tell Revit what fittings to use when you are drawing this pipe. Fittings are standalone families that can be loaded into the project.

HTH.


-----------------------------------

jlights

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 6:14:40 PM | Using tools in the Systems tab - Revit Architecture 2013

#6

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


jlights, thank you for your response. I"m starting to get it now. There some generic fittings and such OOTB that have to be loaded and then I can start getting it together. I appreciate everyone's help. These new tools are really promising!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 6:25:01 PM | Using tools in the Systems tab - Revit Architecture 2013

#7

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Create a new project using the Mechanical template file. 

 

Then in the Project Browser copy and paste all the families from the Mechanical project to your project.

 

Copy and paste all families from these categories:

 

pipe fittings

pipe insulations

pipes

pipe systems

plumbing fixtures


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 9:21:08 PM | Using tools in the Systems tab - Revit Architecture 2013

#8

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


jlights, thank you for your response. I"m starting to get it now. There some generic fittings and such OOTB that have to be loaded and then I can start getting it together. I appreciate everyone's help. These new tools are really promising!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Unable to load electrical equipment family

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 30, 2016 at 1:27:55 PM

1

Revit Architecture 2009 Decal tools

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 25, 2008 at 1:34:10 PM

6

Revit Architecture 2013 Question

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 23, 2012 at 9:17:41 PM

2

Create in-fill walls under spiral stairs - Revit Architecture 2013 specific

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 7, 2016 at 3:50:48 PM

3

Meeting Beam Systems to Glulam Beam

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 20, 2012 at 3:34:16 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1494812

Objects:

21163

Forum Posts:

151161

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7319

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights