RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

232 Users Online (104 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Seriously.... What!!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 3:53:15 AM | Seriously.... What!!

#1

goum


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 27, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


I am hoping one of you whizz kids on here can enlighten me on why I have this problem...! I have an AutoCAD file attached to a revit model I have been documenting for the last 2 months. We made a change to the CAD drawing, which has no attachment whatsover to the REvit model, and now when you open the Revit model there are 26 items which need addressing. Not a problem, EXCEPT..... in Revit's wisdom, you are unable to open the file unless you delete the problems.

Example.... the CAD layout attached to the Revit file is of a site... (and yes I can draft a shitload quicker for 2D site works, so please no comments about how I should be doing 2D line work for site layouts in Revit... it IS slower). Anyway, I changed one line that represents a kerb, not locked to any part of the Revit model.... open the Revit file, am presented with a list of problems that I am not able to do curse about, so open the file and Revit has deleted the floor slab, set downs, footings, dimensions that reference these object...... and so no....!

Why? No idea why, the change as I said had no relationship at all with the REvit file...... niiiiicccceeeeee feature that.

WTF??? Seriously pissed off now. We have found that although better than AutoCAD, Revit too has serious flaws and time consuming procedures to carry out quite simple actions. Will be thinking twice about renewing my subscription.

Off to find a bridge...... might model it in Revit first to total F**k my day up!

If anyone can give me advice and reassure me that this program is the way to go, I would really appreciate it.

Very pissed off.



Edited on: Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 12:36:12 PM

-----------------------------------

GN Brisbane, Q Australia

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 1:22:02 PM | Seriously.... What!!!

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Are you the only person that is working on this project?  I have never seen stuff just disappear and revit does NOT just start erasing things on its own so I would check other users.  Open a backupfile if you have one and see where the problem truley lies.

 

"Revit too has serious flaws and time consuming procedures to carry out quite simple actions. Will be thinking twice about renewing my subscription."

I have to disagree, it sounds like you need to learn the program better.  I have been working with Revit for almost 3 years now and I would never think about going back. It is a HUGE time saver.



Edited on: Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 12:36:42 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 5:35:04 PM | Seriously.... What!!!

#3

jlights


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 18, 2007
146 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


We have sometimes found that Revit sometimes gets cranky and behaves badly when the local temp folder has accumulated a bunch of gack. Your path may be different, but for us it's C\users\username\appdata\local\temp. close Revit, delete everything in the temp folder, restart Revit, and perhaps that will help.

Then, when you open the project, click the Audit box in the Open dialog. There may be some corruption in the file, and the audit proecess will correct any errors it finds.

Revit takes a little getting used to, but it's a great program. Just keep reminding yourself that it isn't Autocad. When you get the hang of it it's great.



Edited on: Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 12:36:56 PM

-----------------------------------

jlights

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 5:40:50 PM | Seriously.... What!!

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


If one model was made from the other model, then, since then, someone has moved the link. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 5:47:21 PM | Seriously.... What!!

#5

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Bizarre

 

Are you using worksets and a central file ?

 

When you say " open the Revit file, am presented with a list of problems" what exactly is that ? Can you provide us a screen capture? Is it prompting you to do a 'coordination review' ?

 

What is in the REVIT model besides the linked site plan dwg file.

 

Any and all images will help us trouble shoot your bizarre situation.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 20, 2012 at 4:10:17 AM | Seriously.... What!!

#6

goum


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 27, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


Phew! Alright then, I've calmed down now...! I should have mentioned that deep down, I do know that Revit is the way to go and really do notice the benefits when working back in Acad. I still can do 2D line work in Acad quicker... a couple of the commands such as "offset" is a few steps less than Revit.

Anyway, the Acad file is linked to the model. However, the change I did to the file should not have affected the revit model. Unfortunately I did not take a screen shot of of the message.

I didn't mean that Revit just started deleting objects on its own, when opening the file, the "warning" message came up, before fully opening the file, therefore I was not able to check which objects, or why, they were to be removed/deleted. It gave me two options,

  1. Close the file.
  2. Delete the "references" and dimensions.

Obviously there is an relationship between the Revit and Acad files, and dimensions are made in the drawings, attached to both of these, but..... the change made in the Acad, (site drawing), was not dimensioned, attached, related to any part of the Revit model.

I relocated a line representing a kerb line in the Acad file, and after I opened the Revit file, (agreeing to the deletion of references, etc), it had deleted the building floor slab, which, again, had no relationship, link, attachment at all to the site plan underlay.

There was obviously some sort of issue that was very well caused by me, however, my gripe is, how the hell am I meant to make a decision on whether references, etc are to be removed, without seeing what they are??? I have spoken with other users and they too have had the same issue of the file not being able to be fully opened to see what is going to be deleted and for what reason. Therefore, how are we meant to make sure it does not happen in the future??

The model is not set up for work sharing, and I am the only operator that is using it. Maybe thats the problem, right??

My apologies for babbling on here.... I appreciate your feedback.

Thanks guys.

 


-----------------------------------

GN Brisbane, Q Australia

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 20, 2012 at 3:34:59 PM | Seriously.... What!!

#7

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


I linked in a DWG file

used it to create a floor

dimensioned to both the floor and the DWG lines

Saved the revit project

Opened the DWG file

moved and deleted some of the linework

save and close the DWG

Opened the REVIT project and got the attached error.

 

Summary

Do not use or dimension to linked DWG lines and then change the DWG file.



Attached Images

111407_delete-reference-error.png

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 21, 2012 at 3:16:44 PM | dgcad

#8

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting dgcad from 2012-09-20 10:34:59

"

I linked in a DWG file

used it to create a floor

dimensioned to both the floor and the DWG lines

Saved the revit project

Opened the DWG file

moved and deleted some of the linework

save and close the DWG

Opened the REVIT project and got the attached error.

 

Summary

Do not use or dimension to linked DWG lines and then change the DWG file.

"

i think i remember reading that if you want to do this, you want to to put the linked dwg files in a workset before you dimension to them


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Site Stats

Members:

1652058

Objects:

22102

Forum Posts:

151694

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.6789

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights