RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

241 Users Online (91 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Request for help in cut and fill tool

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Sep 18, 2012 at 7:14:26 AM | Request for help in cut and fill tool

#1

kitang007


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 21, 2011
11 Posts
No Rating


Good afternoon everyoneI have been using Revit 2011 architecture. I had created a topography using 'create from instance' and then I 'created a new toposurface exactly like the existing one' using the graded region. But the problem was on showing the new phase my properties toolbar was not showing the net cut and fill data. I tried referring many videos but could not solve the problem. Since I have a college submission on my head therefore i had started with my work. So i have few building pads, modified contours, one subregion in my new topography. My doubt is if it is possible to get the cut and fill data now. ? If anyone has understood me i can well mail the file. Thank You  


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 25, 2012 at 8:34:46 PM | Request for help in cut and fill tool

#2

stealthnyc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 14, 2007
63 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Did you create a topography schedule?  You can add parameters for cut/fill/net cut/fill there


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 5:01:41 AM | Request for help in cut and fill tool

#3

kitang007


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 21, 2011
11 Posts
No Rating


yes  I created a schedule too. Every parameter is showing value 0 (zero)


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 11:19:24 AM | Request for help in cut and fill tool

#4

stealthnyc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 14, 2007
63 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


When you made the first topography from the cad import did you set it to the "existing" phase before you used the graded region tool?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 2:18:03 PM | Request for help in cut and fill tool

#5

kitang007


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 21, 2011
11 Posts
No Rating


WELL I AM NOT SURE ABOUT THAT.. I DONT THINK SO. if this is the reason for revit not showing cut and fill, then is there a way in which the cut and fill volumes can be known.. i had started working with the new construction site and have altered it to the extent that the owrk cannot be started again. please let me know.Thank You 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 2:40:50 PM | Request for help in cut and fill tool

#6

stealthnyc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 14, 2007
63 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I did a test and it still showed the cut and fill even though the first topography was set to New Construction.  Check your schedule and make sure the phase is set to New Construction.  I'm not sure what else it would be.  Unless you can post the file on here.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 2:57:53 PM | Request for help in cut and fill tool

#7

kitang007


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 21, 2011
11 Posts
No Rating


can you please give me your email id? The file size limit won't let me mail the file. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 3:36:38 PM | Request for help in cut and fill tool

#8

stealthnyc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 14, 2007
63 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Can you delete everything except the topography, and do a purge?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 4:58:44 PM | Request for help in cut and fill tool

#9

kitang007


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 21, 2011
11 Posts
No Rating


yes sir Thank You so much Sir. I guess the purge unused has worked . Thank You so much Smile Smile


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 26, 2012 at 5:12:17 PM | Request for help in cut and fill tool

#10

stealthnyc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 14, 2007
63 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I don't see the file attached.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit Cut and Fill

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jan 13, 2011 at 11:02:33 PM

2

Siteworks Cut & Fill

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 10:12:56 AM

1

Topography Cut/Fill Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 16, 2006 at 5:15:51 PM

1

Creating a Cut + Fill

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 1, 2015 at 3:58:46 AM

7

Cut and Fill

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 17, 2005 at 1:16:14 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1651520

Objects:

22099

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4812

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights