RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

167 Users Online (76 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Newbie question. please help

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Sep 11, 2012 at 10:11:50 PM | Newbie question. please help

#1

jovic


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 10, 2012
6 Posts
No Rating


I am making a family and the family works fine and great

I want to put ID Number to my family so that if i will tag it, it will show ID number

Is there a way i can make a parameter that if i copy my family and paste it the ID number will increment  +1?

 

 


-----------------------------------

Critisize but dont hate.. thanks

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 12, 2012 at 12:17:08 PM | Newbie question. please help

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Sorry, only rooms, levels, doors and grids will automatically, sequentially number.  But there are add-ons that will let you rnumber sequentially.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 12, 2012 at 3:08:31 PM | Newbie question. please help

#3

jovic


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 10, 2012
6 Posts
No Rating


can you name those add ons or post a link?

thanks


-----------------------------------

Critisize but dont hate.. thanks

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 12, 2012 at 3:23:02 PM | Newbie question. please help

#4

rod23


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 2, 2009
89 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


There was a trick for parking stalls where you change the family to doors, or something that would sequence number, lay it all out, then change the family type back.  You might be able to do that, but I have not tried it.


-----------------------------------

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Artists/Revitaoist

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 13, 2012 at 4:51:06 PM | Newbie question. please help

#5

jovic


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 10, 2012
6 Posts
No Rating


i think i got a work around it. i make a custom tag then select mark parameter and put prefix like SP for support families(hangers,etc.) and then tag my families.

this is the closest that ive got since mark gave the family unique number but in the schedule it will only show numbers not including the prefix, i think i m just gonna add description to the heading stating SP for the column.

 

thanks for the input


-----------------------------------

Critisize but dont hate.. thanks

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Extruded roof - fascia - (Newbie question)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 6, 2017 at 1:12:43 AM

13

Newbie Grid Question Revit 2008

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 6:48:03 PM

7

Having problems with my Project Browser, a newbie question

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, May 2, 2011 at 5:38:33 AM

5

newbie..

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Nov 28, 2010 at 8:33:02 AM

3

Newbie here...quick siding question

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Feb 17, 2008 at 9:24:25 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1779163

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151939

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3179

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights