RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

173 Users Online (58 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rooms!!!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 3:40:01 PM | Rooms!!!

#1

mlennon


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 8, 2008
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi,

I'm using Revit Architecture 2012. I'm having a problem with rooms in my model that are for some reason being restircted to little slivers against my room bounding walls. I am linking in another architects model who also has a room in the same areas as mine. Is it possible that my rooms are overlapping his that this could cause an issue. I've attached a screen shot of what the extent of my rooms have become after i reloaded his model a while back. My room used to be in the entire corridor. Then he added some additional walls undulating down the cooridor and now my walls have been limited to the area in red. I also deleted any and all room seperation lines in the areas.

When i try to create a new room in my desired area, it shows that the walls are all correctly bounding the area but when i click to create the room it moves it to only the red area and gives me the notification to enable leaders on the tag.

Any suggestions???!!! Thanks

ML



Attached Images

110671_Capture1.PNG

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 8:04:23 PM | Rooms!!!

#2

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 10 Votes


Create a room schedule and from there you will find any room that has not been tagged. Right click your pointer to any unnamed room and select show to go where that unknown room is.


-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 8:16:08 PM | Rooms!!!

#3

mlennon


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 8, 2008
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


mhans,

I've created the schedule and all the rooms show up on the schedule but the rooms are still slivers of space up against the walls. Since my post, i've made the linked file non room bounding, deleted the problem rooms and just put in room seperation lines and this seemed to work when i recreate the rooms.

I know it has to do with the linked file, I just can't pin down why when the linked file changed some walls it chopped my rooms into bits...???

Thanks,

ML


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 8:30:10 PM | Rooms!!!

#4

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 10 Votes


Can you open the link file separately and see if the room sched is ok?


-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 12, 2012 at 4:42:12 PM | Rooms!!!

#5

djr2tiver


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 5, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


I'd imagine that in the linked file you'll find the answer. we have this as a constant problem with the linked file to our engineers model and is to do with the way they have created walls.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 12, 2012 at 6:24:13 PM | Rooms!!!

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Linked file walls can be set to romm bounding or not.  From your HELP.
Wikihelp, Updated: 2012-10-23-04:00
be defined as room bounding. Select the link in the project, and click Edit Type in the Properties palette. In the Type Properties dialog, select the Room Bounding check box to turn on the room bounding properties of the linked elements. Now you can place << In your case turn them off.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

rooms??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 29, 2013 at 4:10:18 PM

10

Deleting Rooms from Schedules

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 1:30:32 AM

3

Rooms within Rooms? I think...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 9, 2010 at 5:45:56 PM

2

Programming spaces/rooms in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 21, 2013 at 2:20:34 PM

9

REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 12, 2019 at 10:58:36 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1842324

Objects:

22620

Forum Posts:

152043

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1303

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights