RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

243 Users Online (97 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Before I Start Copy/Monitor

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 12:45:46 PM | Before I Start Copy/Monitor

#1

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Before I start C/M the architects walls I have a few questions.

 

We have exterior brick/stud exterior walls with columns and beams, no load bearing walls, on part of the building.

On the other part we have brick/cmu load bearing exterior walls, with interior load bearing cmu.

 

I would like to copy monitor but what is the best way to do this.  Do I create a wall type like the archs. exterior brick/stud for the non-load bearing side and have my wall for theirs?

On the load bearing side...

Do I do the same as above for the exterior wall?

They use to locate their walls from the centerline of the whole wall, this is not good for us.  I need to locate it by the face or at least the centerline of the cmu.

What should I do?  Trace over their walls with some new ones of my own and then align them to the face of theirs?

Will Revit warn me if the archts. move theirs if I have them aligned?

 

Really confused on this one!  Would really like to know from those who have crossed this path before on what is the best way to handle this.


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 1:06:09 PM | Before I Start Copy/Monitor

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


There are some good guidelines in your HELP. << Harder to find in wiki help

 

By all means - DON"T CREATE NEW WALLS AND ALIGN THEM!

 

HELP TOPIC:

Copying Elements for Monitoring
 
 
 

 

You can copy elements from a linked model to the current project, and monitor them for changes. See Copy/Monitor Overview.

Use the following procedure to copy grids, columns, walls, and floors (including related openings and inserts) for monitoring. To copy levels for monitoring, see Copying Levels for Monitoring. To copy MEP fixtures, see Copying MEP Fixtures.

Best PracticeCopy one type of element at a time. After copying, check to make sure that you achieved the desired result, and then copy the next type of element.
..... there is more you should read
Also read this topic:
Specifying Options for Copy/Monitor
 
 

Before you select elements to copy for monitoring, specify options for the element type. The Copy/Monitor options apply only to elements that you select after specifying the options.

  1. Begin the procedure to copy levels or other elements to monitor, and follow the steps through “Start the Copy/Monitor tool.”

    For instructions, see Copying Levels for Monitoring or Copying Elements for Monitoring.

    When you reach the step “Specify options for the elements to copy,” proceed as follows.

  2. Click Copy/Monitor tabTools panel(Options).

    On the Copy/Monitor Options dialog, tabs contain options for different element types. Use these options to make the copied element different from the original element in various ways.

  3. Click the tab for the type of element to copy, and change values in the New type column as desired:

... there is more....

>>> NOTE :  You can substitute your familes for the CM families where appropriate. 

 

And also read this topic:

Copy/Monitor Parameters for Walls
 
 
 

Before selecting walls to copy for monitoring, specify the following parameter value on the Copy/Monitor Options dialog. See Specifying Options for Copy/Monitor and Copying Elements for Monitoring.

.... more


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 2:17:15 PM | Before I Start Copy/Monitor

#3

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


OK - so I CM the exterior brick/stud walls from the architect.  I told it to use their wall type.  Now the walls will not show up if I have the discipline set to structural on the view I am on.  Is it OK to always have the discipline set to architect or coordination all the time on every view?


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 2:29:01 PM | Before I Start Copy/Monitor

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


That question will have to be answered by a STRUCTURAL user < Not me.  Sorry



Edited on: Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 9:29:30 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 2:53:26 PM | Before I Start Copy/Monitor

#5

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


OMG - I just cut a section thru my C/M wall and it put it in backwards.  The brick is on the inside of the building.

How did this happen?


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 3:19:47 PM | Before I Start Copy/Monitor

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


Did you use your wall type vs architect's? 

 

The problem I'm sure that either you or the architect defined the wall differently - inside / outside.  This is the first thing to check.

 

Be careful here ... Wall location was defined by the architect so you can't just flip walls.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 3:53:46 PM | Before I Start Copy/Monitor

#7

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I told it to use theirs and I did not have that type in my file.

Below are my steps (maybe something is wrong)

 

 



Attached Images

110675_1a.JPG110675_1b.JPG110675_1c.JPG110675_1d.JPG

-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Copy/Monitor walls

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 2, 2013 at 3:14:23 PM

2

Copy Original Type Not Available in Copy Monitor Options Dialogue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 6, 2015 at 8:16:27 PM

1

Can't Get Copy Monitor to Work for Grids and Levels

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 10:55:28 PM

4

Copy/Monitor Lights to Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 8:05:52 PM

1

Rev Arch 2009 conultants elelments in copy monitor

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 31, 2011 at 7:21:36 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1623963

Objects:

22014

Forum Posts:

151625

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.6798

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights