RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

226 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Problem with Levels and Plans

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Sep 5, 2012 at 7:15:12 PM | Problem with Levels and Plans

#1

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I copy/monitored the architects levels (probably a mistake) and kept revits level 1.  I aligned revits level 1 to the first floor level of the architects.

Ok - this is where I am having problems.

The architects does not show up as floor plans.  And if I add a level, say BMD, it does not show up as a floor plan either.  How do I get the new levels I add to make a corresponding floor plan?


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 5, 2012 at 7:19:08 PM | Problem with Levels and Plans

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


First, I think you should use all of the levels and grids from the architects model and delete your original.  Having identical levels will go a long way to stop confusion and problems when the architect tries to use your model.

 

I WILL ADD - Don't move anything from your linked model!  Now you will not have problems with origins.

 

Levels do not come with associated plans, you have to create those. To create plans from levels, simply goto the view tab - pick floor plan and pick your levels.

 

 



Edited on: Wed, Sep 5, 2012 at 2:20:35 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 5, 2012 at 7:31:49 PM | Problem with Levels and Plans

#3

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


OMG!!!

Thank you - I am just so use to Revit automatically putting them in.  This is the first time I am trying to copy/monitor (C/M).

Do you know why Revit will put a corresponding floor in when I add a level on a job that I am not C/M but not on one I am C/M?


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 5, 2012 at 7:35:19 PM | Problem with Levels and Plans

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Revit essential asks you when you create a level.  Look at the options bar - check box.  Obviously CM levels is not the same process.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 5, 2012 at 7:42:19 PM | Problem with Levels and Plans

#5

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Another "OMG" (on the options bar)

 

Thank you!


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 5:06:24 PM | Problem with Levels and Plans

#6

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Senior Cad, I think it is time to take the Yeesh wheres my Cad off your salutation.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 6, 2012 at 5:25:55 PM | Problem with Levels and Plans

#7

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Really!

 

If you have time to comment on my "Yeesh - Where is My Cad"

then can you take time to figure out my problem in this thread

 

"Before I Start Copy/Monitor"

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=28313

 

 


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Converting associated levels to non plan view level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 31, 2013 at 5:37:05 PM

3

Phaseing Levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 15, 2010 at 11:23:50 AM

3

level not show up on plans

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 28, 2006 at 10:15:15 AM

3

Elevations and plans all messed up

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 16, 2013 at 7:50:42 PM

2

How do you Delete levels without deleting everything associated to them???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 2:17:42 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1653679

Objects:

22109

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3934

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights