RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

319 Users Online (147 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> room bounding not recognizing room separation line

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Fri, Aug 31, 2012 at 9:45:21 PM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#1

Trava


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Some of my room separation lines don't seem to be defining a room boundary.  So, I'm ending up with one room in what should be two rooms.

I can copy a "working correctly" room separation line and sometimes it will separate the spaces and sometimes it won't.

Any ideas? 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Sep 1, 2012 at 6:36:03 PM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Room seperation lines work as long as the room and room seperation line are both defined on the same level. Don't copy them, just place them from the menu.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 4, 2012 at 3:03:54 PM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#3

Trava


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Placing from the menu ISN'T working.

Copying sometimes is....


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 4, 2012 at 3:21:06 PM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Sorry, but if you can't place room seperation lines, then something in your process is wrong and you need to correct that.

Adding Room Separation Lines
 
 
 

 

  1. Open a floor plan view.
  2. Click Home tabRoom & Area panelRoom drop-down (Room Separation Line).
  3. Sketch the room separation lines.

If the space already contains a room, the room boundaries adjust to the new room separation lines. If the space does not yet contain a room, you can add one. (See Creating a Room.) You can also do the following:

 

NOTE If you have changed the work plane for the plan, you must correct that.  Also - room seperation lines must be turned on in VG.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 4, 2012 at 3:41:14 PM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#5

Trava


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


It allows me to place the room separation line however, it does not recognize it.  To the best of my knowledge, I haven't changed or done anything differently from the earlier stage of the project (when the lines were working correctly) so, I don't understand why they have suddenly stopped working.

I've compared the level and the phase of the ones that are working with the ones that aren't and I can't detremine any difference.  I've checked the adjacent walls to establish that the level agrees with that of the line.

In several cases - in a corridor - I have a RSL that IS recognizing the boundary of an established room but, when I place a new room on the other side of the line the boundary overlaps the existing room.  It's the SAME RSL - on the left side it 's working but, on the right it's not???!!!

I have re-booted my puter.  Re-started Revit.  I'm at a loss.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 4, 2012 at 3:59:02 PM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


If you have multiple levels represented in the same plan view, that can be some of your problem.  The room seperation line and the room have to exist on the same level.  Delete the room from the view you placed your room seperation line.  Now add a new room and see if it recognizes the seperation.

 

Phases can create the same sort of problems so check them in a similar fashion.

 

You really have to pay attention to these details as you work. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 4, 2012 at 5:07:54 PM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#7

Trava


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Please check out the attached file.  Note that three of the spaces are functioning as desired (recognizing the walls and the RSL) however, the fourth isn't.  All of the spaces are on the same level and were created in the same phase.

 

Why would the RSL be "valid" in one direction and not the other??



This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 4, 2012 at 5:13:35 PM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Did you delete this waiting room and create a new one like I suggested?

 

Were these areas mirrored?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 4, 2012 at 5:38:52 PM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#9

Trava


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Yes, I followed your suggestion.

No, the area wasn't mirrored.

All of the spaces within this area were created in the same manner, at the same time, within the same phase, on the same level.

 

The RSL's between Reception & Mail, Mail and Corridor were copied from another area as they initally weren't working correctly either.  

The RSL between Reception & Waiting- I've tried placing a new one and copying the ones that are working in the above spaces.  Neither is working.  I've tried placing them from a few different views/levels/phases - still no go.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 4, 2012 at 6:14:04 PM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Copy the file, crop everything else out, delete all the views you can and purge the file, then post here if small enough.  Document the version.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 4, 2012 at 9:56:41 PM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#11

Trava


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Think I've got it - the other rooms had a -2'-0" offset to the level.  When the wait was adjusted to this parameter, the RSL was recognized.

 

Thank you for all your help.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 25, 2013 at 10:15:31 AM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#12

rodown


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 25, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


hey i have this related problem... the room dont seems to recognize the wall and graphical its taking half wall from a side  , half wall for the other room 

(when i put a "room separator" line it define it ... but it was working pefectly before with only the walls)

using w8 - revit arch 2014



Attached Images

124319_re.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 25, 2013 at 10:16:45 AM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#13

rodown


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 25, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


ohh shut... i already solve it ! xd it was the wireframe view ! haha


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 8:25:53 AM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#14

kylieODT


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 27, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


I am having the same problem.

I have a plan (ground floor level) with a plan region over the lower area of the floor (access level). The room tags are placed at the lower level. I have tried placing the room seperation lines in the lower level (access level),  and the plan view with the plan region (ground floor levl). Neither has worked. I have redudant rooms now, but I need room tags that show areas to meet the brief set up in a schedule, so I can't use text to label the rooms in these probelm areas.

All sugestions welcome.....


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 10:32:22 AM | room bounding not recognizing room separation line

#15

Elnazer2


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 18, 2016
0 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


its the same answer as wwhub said earlier , just make sure your room and room separation line are hosted on the same level , note that rooms inherites their level from the associated level of the plan they were created in and the same works for the room separation line , and their levels can't be changed unless you cut to clipboard and paste on the desired level .
Conclusion : cut to clip board both room and room separation and paste on the level where you need them .
Hope that helps

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Room Separation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Nov 3, 2007 at 8:19:41 PM

6

Ceiling not bounding room

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 6, 2010 at 9:01:35 PM

1

Room Bounding - Room area changes, then changes back for no reason!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 11:22:40 PM

3

Room Bounding Families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 31, 2010 at 10:35:10 PM

3

Room bounding...

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Sun, Jan 7, 2007 at 1:39:42 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1655413

Objects:

22113

Forum Posts:

151698

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.7947

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights