RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

217 Users Online (84 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Autocad Template file to title block

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jan 11, 2006 at 7:08:56 AM | Autocad Template file to title block

#1

jyothi


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 30, 2005
52 Posts
No Rating


hi, How do we convert Autocad template file as Revit titleblock. i am trying to import but it is giving me error. Thanks,

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 11, 2006 at 9:45:38 PM | RE: Autocad Template file to title block

#2

sfrazier


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 4, 2005
5 Posts
No Rating


If I am understanding you correctly, you want to import a dwt file into revit that has your titleblock on it? If so, try importing a dwg with the title block on it. Sorry if I am miss understanding.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 11, 2006 at 10:48:24 PM | RE: Autocad Template file to title block

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Just some guidelines. I'd only import the dwg to use as an element to sketch over using revit lines. Don't explode it. Use it then delete it out of the titleblock. Make sure you have current view only ticked when importing the dwg. What error message are you receiving?

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 12, 2006 at 5:30:12 AM | RE: Autocad Template file to title block

#4

jyothi


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 30, 2005
52 Posts
No Rating


hi, sfazier, ya ur right i wanted to import dwf file in title block. Mr Spot, i tried it as dwg also but even after importing it was not seen in view, i have imported in current view only,checked with all visibilty settings, but still i am not able to see the dwg file in title block. is it something to do with autocad file? it is 24x36 sbeet in autocad also. waiting for reply. Thanks,

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 12, 2006 at 7:45:32 AM | RE: Autocad Template file to title block

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Check you have the appropriate scale when importing. If you zoom right out and do a window selectiong does it select the dwg?

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 12, 2006 at 5:30:24 PM | RE: Autocad Template file to title block

#6

sfrazier


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 4, 2005
5 Posts
No Rating


jyothi, Firstly, in order for you import a dwf file you have 8.1. and you need to load the markup instead of importing... What you are looking for to do so is in the import menu at the bottom.... RE:DWG I had a simiilar situation happen. Here's a couple of things to try... #1- Mr. Spot is right, what you want to do is check the scale of the title block in ACAD. Best thing to do for novice CAD users is to paste or put the title block in Paper space. If the title block is in paper space you have a good idea of it's "real" dimensions. Next scale it, explode it then import that into a title block tempate in revit (.rte). I have found that sometimes revit will not except nested blocks, attributes very well, and there's other times were it has. Use the cad title block as a reference to trace. #2- Another option is to check your importing properties ensure they are set to the right scale. Often times - Revit will not "automatically scale your dwg correctly" I would just tell it to import in inches in the import dialogue menu. Once it is in and you don't see it, zoom out as far as possible and select the whole area (cross select). Check your filter and see if you have the dwg selected and immediately go to scale. If the scales are off it may be too small for you to have seen and needed to rescaled. Hope one of these options help you... Let us know if you resolved it and what worked... Shaun

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2006 at 6:02:50 AM | RE: Autocad Template file to title block

#7

jyothi


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 30, 2005
52 Posts
No Rating


hi, Thanks a lott for both of you,Shaun and Mr Spot U guys were right the autocad drawing scale and what it measured was differnt.i scaled autocad drawing and imported again and it worked ver well !!!. Thanks again. look forward for your valuable time in future also.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to import my title block from AutoCAD?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Sep 10, 2007 at 9:25:43 PM

12

Title block, not the usual question

Community >> The Studio

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 1:56:38 PM

2

Help, Title block scale appear to be wrong and can not be changed

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 29, 2016 at 3:56:37 PM

8

How to link a Revision Schedule on Title sheet with Title Block

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Jan 11, 2013 at 1:26:26 PM

6

Title Block Images

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 8:15:45 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1667558

Objects:

22116

Forum Posts:

151719

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.0824

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights