RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

144 Users Online (55 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Project

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Aug 11, 2012 at 5:57:11 PM | Project

#1

hardcoreshield


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 9, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Hello, I have installed Revit before 4 days and I'm starting to investigate it.Till now we haven't use Revit in our office because we didn't need to,but now we have to.We have a house that is architectual project and we want to create the HVAC system. My question is : We have the project in revit file,but when we start to draw something we don't have the ducts,the pipes,the mechanical equipment from the samples.From where we can load them??? I know how to load families and dowloaded blocks but we need the ducts and pipes from the sample project. We have another problem too,when we download a block file from somewhere,for example a Radiator,when we want to create a system with it we can't,what is the problem,the program cannot recognize the radiator or what???  Thank you in advance.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 13, 2012 at 6:14:07 AM | Project

#2

hardcoreshield


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 9, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


 My question in simple way: How I can load the families from the samples,because when I start a new project,I can not use them in the project,they are not loaded.I have to load them from a library or somewhere else.  


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 13, 2012 at 6:45:42 AM | Project

#3

agosztyla


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 1, 2012
21 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Why dont you copy them over. make sure you have the base project open when copying from it


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 13, 2012 at 12:57:55 PM | Project

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


What Revit program do you have installed?  If you have MEP installed you can just go to insert, load families then find the family that you want in the project and insert it.

 

"when we download a block file from somewhere,for example a Radiator,when we want to create a system with it we can't,what is the problem,the program cannot recognize the radiator or what???"

What do you mean "create a system"  Like you want to be able to attach piping to the radiator?  Do do that you need to open up the family and add in the correct connectors in Revit MEP if they are not there already´╗┐



Edited on: Mon, Aug 13, 2012 at 8:01:17 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 13, 2012 at 2:13:14 PM | Project

#5

hardcoreshield


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 9, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Thank you, I'll try it.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Mirror Project - Revit Architecture 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 25, 2014 at 11:41:31 AM

8

project standards

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 1, 2012 at 5:18:52 PM

6

Cannot Edit Label After Inserting into Project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 15, 2012 at 12:07:14 AM

5

Having more than one project north within a project?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 26, 2010 at 12:05:09 PM

5

Revit Architecture 2013 - Track time for project or history of project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 4, 2013 at 8:09:27 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1823324

Objects:

22584

Forum Posts:

152007

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9947

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights