RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

176 Users Online (59 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Using a 2D AutoCAD site drawing under a (nominally) Revit model

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 10, 2012 at 3:08:30 PM | Using a 2D AutoCAD site drawing under a (nominally) Revit model

#1

AnejoDave


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
31 Posts
No Rating


This is my first Revit project.  I did not start the project, I was handed a discombobulated microstation/autocad/revit/2d/3d nightmare of a screwed up nightmare inducing mess.

 

The civil engineers are incapable of using Revit so they gave me a 2D AutoCAD file for the site.  I need to place that on two sheets, clip one of them and then redo all of my annotations & dimensions.  Please don't facepalm too hard.  One office full of palm shaped facial bruises is enough.

 

My question is how can I make this happen?  Since this is not a true Revit project and a deadline is coming up, anything goes.  Everything except firing the civil pukes and hiring a competent firm.  


-----------------------------------

Use "Hide in View" and you're a nazi terrorist who takes the last beer

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 10, 2012 at 3:37:36 PM | Using a 2D AutoCAD site drawing under a (nominally) Revit model

#2

rod23


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 2, 2009
89 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


My technique for CAD import site plans goes like this:

1.  Clean up the CAD file in AutoCAD with 'setbylayer', 'overkill', 'purge'.  Make sure everything's 'z' is zero.

2.  Insert CAD into generic family, explode all, convert to revit lines, set to one linetype

3.  COPYCLIP lines to new family, do not bring in text or hatches. Now everything is native Revit.

4.  Create linetypes as needed in family.

Once in the project I usually set it to halftone.  Now you have no reference problems!!

It is well known revit is not all that when it comes to Civil work, so when working with a civil team or on a time crunch, this is actually the preferred method.  I'll do all the site work in 2D and only the building in 3D.


-----------------------------------

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Artists/Revitaoist

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 10, 2012 at 8:53:09 PM | Using a 2D AutoCAD site drawing under a (nominally) Revit model

#3

AnejoDave


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
31 Posts
No Rating


That's working well enough for this mess.  Thanks.  


-----------------------------------

Use "Hide in View" and you're a nazi terrorist who takes the last beer

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 14, 2012 at 4:16:58 PM | Using a 2D AutoCAD site drawing under a (nominally) Revit model

#4

AnejoDave


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
31 Posts
No Rating


I need to add something to this for other novice users.  GROUP YOUR EXISTING SITE LINEWORK.  Keep it separate, keep it safe. 

 

You should also drink more coffee.  


-----------------------------------

Use "Hide in View" and you're a nazi terrorist who takes the last beer

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 14, 2012 at 5:28:24 PM | Using a 2D AutoCAD site drawing under a (nominally) Revit model

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Grouping is not really meant for this purpose and I don't see any reason for doing it.  Once the CAD is imported and exploded, it is just 2D linework and is only visible in the view it was created in.  So just don't mess with the linework in that view.

 

Sitework is one place where I think you leave the stuff in CAD and link the file.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 14, 2012 at 5:33:08 PM | Using a 2D AutoCAD site drawing under a (nominally) Revit model

#6

AnejoDave


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
31 Posts
No Rating


I wish it was that easy for us.  Just today I've received 2 updates to the site, had to revise one section myself and then add in the graphics for the site lighting.  Grouping is the only way I can see to make it idiot/me proof.

 

If there is a better way I'm all ears.  Our engineers on the other hand, aren't.


-----------------------------------

Use "Hide in View" and you're a nazi terrorist who takes the last beer

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Linking the same revit model into a site with different RL's

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 13, 2007 at 2:14:42 AM

2

I wish Revit had the same drawing commands available as AutoCAD!!

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Sun, Feb 18, 2007 at 12:32:46 AM

3

To convert autocad x,y,z points into a site din revit project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 29, 2005 at 9:05:11 AM

0

Creating a Site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 10, 2010 at 11:19:21 PM

14

Moving from AutoCAD to Revit

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Jan 14, 2009 at 1:55:17 AM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1779160

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151939

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 22.7584

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights