RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

389 Users Online (208 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Selecting Topographic Points based on Elevation

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 7:32:26 PM | Selecting Topographic Points based on Elevation

#1

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


I'm trying to simplify a topography I have created from a linked CAD drawing. Is there a way to either select topo points only of a certain elevation or use a view filter so only points of elevation, say 124', are showing?

 

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 7:47:47 PM | Selecting Topographic Points based on Elevation

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


No.

 

You might be able to filter the points file if you have that and create a new topo. 

 

You do know that you can simply the Revit surface.  From your HELP:

Simplifying a Toposurface

Simplifying a surface can improve system performance, particularly on surfaces with a large number of points.

 

  1. Open the site plan view and select the toposurface.
  2. Enter a value for surface accuracy, and click OK.
  3. Click (Finish Surface).

This user is online

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 7:51:36 PM | Selecting Topographic Points based on Elevation

#3

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Yes, thanks, I am aware of that feature and used it to simplify somewhat. My difficulty just lies in looking at a bunch of points and not being able to tell very easily what elevation they are without clicking on each one...it'd be nice if you could color code the points based on elevation or something like that...


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 8:05:24 PM | Selecting Topographic Points based on Elevation

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


Why are you wanting to do this? You do not have to look at revit points and you really should not be editing them.  Only graded regions.

 

The points file should be the most accurate representation of the existing topography. You say you used a DWG file.  If that was just contour lines, the number of imported points is limited to the ends of line segments (and not as accrate as a points file.

 

Do you also know that you can alter what contour intervals are shown.


This user is online

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 8:08:54 PM | Selecting Topographic Points based on Elevation

#5

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Hmm, that is an interesting point about the ends of line segments...that is indeed what the contours in my linked DWG are made of. So how would I go about creating a points file from DWG contours? Would I just divide the joined lines creating points along them at equal intervals?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 8:16:32 PM | Selecting Topographic Points based on Elevation

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


Again - WHY?  The imported file is more accurate than anything you do.  There is no reason to make your file "LOOK" like the CAD file.  Revit's topography is just as "accurate" as the CAD file even if it looks different.  Use the CAD file for CIVIL Topography drawings if you want it to look like that.


This user is online

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topographic points

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 28, 2008 at 3:22:44 AM

2

Changed Levels to Correct Shared Elevation, now how to change topography points?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 21, 2012 at 4:34:01 AM

1

Scheduling Topographic points

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 12:52:43 AM

0

TOPOGRAPHIC ELEVATION CHANGE

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 16, 2009 at 5:27:25 AM

4

Adding elevation points to accessible ramp with curves

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 17, 2015 at 3:54:07 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1531789

Objects:

21320

Forum Posts:

151323

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6026

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights