RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

144 Users Online (37 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Aug 6, 2012 at 9:38:37 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#1

jcrocco


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
160 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I have a file from a sprinkler manufacturer that is an IFC file of a Fire pump.  I cant seem to really use it, as when I open it and save it as Revit, it only allows me to save it as a Revit file, not a family.  As such, I cant rotate it on the verticle plane.  I can change the elevation, and rotate it on the horizontal plane, but not the verticle plane.

It doesnt allow it to be saved as a family, and If I start a family, I cnat import it, or at least I dont know how to.

Any Ideas?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 12:57:37 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Did you try opening a family (the correct one) and then drag and drop the file into that family?


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 1:17:23 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#3

jcrocco


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
160 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


No I didnt.  I didnt know that I could try drag and dropping.  Also, what do you mean openng the correct one?  I am trying to add a fire pump to my project file, like it was a family.  I tried to create a family and import it, but did not try D&D it in.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 1:23:45 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


I mean open the correct family for what you are trying to bring in. Such as mechanical equipment/specialty equip etc.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 1:28:14 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#5

jcrocco


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
160 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I did that, and it gave me an error saying "Failed to open document".


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 1:37:00 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#6

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Have you read this in your Help file? Can you upload your file on here and I'll give it a shot but I'm not sure if it can be put into a family from what I have read.

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/REVIT/2010/ENU/Revit%20Architecture%202010%20Users%20Guide/RAC/index.html?url=WS73099cc142f487551e5a0cb10850d4cd7c-7bcf.htm,topicNumber=d0e119757

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 1:58:50 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#7

jcrocco


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
160 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


Yes, I have read that, it seems Revit only tells you how to open an IFC, not really on how to use it.  Heres the file.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 2:49:49 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#8

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Nothing is attached


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 3:04:03 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#9

jcrocco


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
160 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


Sorry, the file size was over 2 mb, but it didnt tell me it was too big when I uploaded it.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 3:31:39 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


There is no error checking on the site for file size.  That is up to you to know.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 3:41:13 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


jcrocco,

 

Have you thoroughly read the HELP items under:

Opening Industry Foundation Class (IFC) Files


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 8:52:44 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#12

jcrocco


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
160 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I did go thru it yes.  I did not get a class mapping file with the IFC file.  Still, I have not found anything that shows or explains how to use an IFC.  All it says is you can open it in revit, then save it as a revit file.  When I go to do that, all it allows me to do is save it as a project or template.  I open up the project, and I cant rotate it vertically.  Maybe there is a way to do that in revit, as I never have, but the plane is a horizontal plane.  can I rotate a plane to be verticle?  If so, then I can just do that.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 8:58:57 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I don't think you can rotate it.  It is already based on horizontal I believe.  If that is not the case, then you probably have a bad IFC file or it was incorrectly made.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 9:19:41 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#14

jcrocco


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
160 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


That could be, and since its my first time working with one, I dont know.  There were warnings that could be ignored when I opened it up, but the opbject seemed fine.

The following problems were encountered in the IFC file: The following IfcPolyLoop(s) did not have enough points after duplicates were removed and were ignored: #845 #845 #2399 #4883 #9365 #9401 #9413 #9467 #10181 #11063 #11111 #11165 #845 #845 #2399 #4883 #9365 #9401 #9413 #9467 #10181 #11063 #11111 #11165

It doesnt sound like a big deal, but maybe it is.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 9:27:00 PM | Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

#15

jcrocco


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
160 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


Heres the file, I zipped it, lets see if it works.

 



This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit Family Export to IFC

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 29, 2013 at 10:29:41 PM

0

IFC file import

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 26, 2011 at 8:15:08 AM

4

EMERGENCY. Can Someone please help? Issue: IFC File

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 22, 2014 at 3:02:32 PM

4

export IFC

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 23, 2013 at 6:57:00 AM

2

IFC detail drawing into Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 25, 2013 at 8:31:31 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1795530

Objects:

22514

Forum Posts:

151981

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2747

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights