RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

232 Users Online (112 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Worksharing Display Settings

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jul 20, 2012 at 2:06:00 PM | Worksharing Display Settings

#1

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Revit Architecture 2013.

I have worked on a few projects now in 2013 and they all have the same problem.  When I make my central file and then local file I open up my Worksharing Display Settings dialog box and I see 2 users, cteafoe and Steven Campbell.  The cteafoe is fine because that is me however the is no Steven Campbell in our office and there never has been.  I did a google search to find that there is a Steven Campbell that is a Revit Content Project Manager at Autodesk, not sure if thats a coincidence or not but he is on all of my projects.  Has anyone else come across this?  Could it have come from something I imported into my project?  It was not there in 2012.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 27, 2012 at 7:53:09 PM | Worksharing Display Settings

#2

robinballew


active
robinballew Avatar

Joined: Sun, Nov 27, 2005
298 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


I have seen that in other versions. I can't recreate it in 2013. It is something from the Factory. Does he own anything or is he just on a list of names. 

 

One thing you might look at is your template. Did you create a new one for 2013 or just upgrade your old one?


-----------------------------------
BallewDesigns.com

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 30, 2012 at 12:37:24 PM | Worksharing Display Settings

#3

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


No he doesn't own anything.  I don't recall having that problem in 2012, we just upgraded our old template.  I even tried using the "none" for template to start a project and I get the same thing.  Must just be a Factory thing like you said.  Odd though.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit wont save display settings to central file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 1, 2018 at 8:53:11 PM

4

Worksharing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 9, 2006 at 6:29:15 PM

1

Worksharing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 20, 2014 at 2:12:07 PM

1

Room Separation Lines won't display [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 19, 2018 at 8:00:11 PM

15

How do we retain visibility graphics settings for our consultant files?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 12, 2015 at 7:18:49 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1692274

Objects:

22218

Forum Posts:

151748

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0825

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights