RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

100 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> selection window grabs wrong items

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 17, 2012 at 6:54:20 PM | selection window grabs wrong items

#1

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I have a image drawing underlayed for an office plan tracing, and I want to use a selection window on a small column so I can move it, but when I try to draw a section window, it just grabs the jpeg underlay...How can I get Revit to ignore the image and just make selections in the plan view.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 17, 2012 at 7:09:06 PM | selection window grabs wrong items

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 385 Votes


Try using a crossing and then your filter.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 17, 2012 at 7:21:54 PM | selection window grabs wrong items

#3

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


thats just it. the initial click to start a window just selects the scanned plan image first...cant even begin a selection window.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 17, 2012 at 7:33:19 PM | selection window grabs wrong items

#4

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Image underlays are a serious pain in the curse.  It's always the first selection.  Whenever I work with an underlay, there's a lot of hiding/unhiding going on.

 

It'd work a lot better if an image could only be selected by the border.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 17, 2012 at 7:57:24 PM | selection window grabs wrong items

#5

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


or made to be "unselectable" in view whils still being visible..


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 19, 2012 at 8:05:37 PM | selection window grabs wrong items

#6

jlights


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 18, 2007
146 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Try putting the image on its own workset and move the image to Design Option 1. That's what we do with our links. This makes them unselectabe- you have to uncheck "exclude options" next to the design options drop-down on the bottom to select it. I'm not sure if that will work for an image file, but it's worth a try.


-----------------------------------

jlights

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

polyline selection window

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Feb 6, 2016 at 1:57:07 PM

1

Stumped on why window selection or crossing selection wont pick pipe fittings ?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Nov 7, 2016 at 5:08:59 PM

3

Selection Tool 2016 Multi-level Selections

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 1, 2015 at 7:15:31 PM

0

selection issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 4, 2005 at 9:43:11 PM

0

Revit 2014 Selection Window

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 11, 2014 at 12:49:24 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1898815

Objects:

22624

Forum Posts:

152078

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4292

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights