RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

236 Users Online (90 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Modify Topo & Building together

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jul 13, 2012 at 1:38:46 PM | Modify Topo & Building together

#1

hfinn


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 6, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

Does anyone know of a way to modify both Contour Lines (Topo) and the actual building in the same file?

i.e. without linking the file "topo" to the file "building"?

 

Many thanks,

H.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 13, 2012 at 1:54:13 PM | Modify Topo & Building together

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


Topo lines in Revit are created from the points either imported or added.  They are not "drawn".  So to change them, you have to add/subtract points from the topography.

 

Not sure what this means > "...and the actual building in the same file."


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 13, 2012 at 1:59:20 PM | Modify Topo & Building together

#3

hfinn


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 6, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


Hi WWHub,

Thanks for your answer.

I'm in Revit 2012 and I want, in the same file where I am designing my building, to be able to modify the contour lines.

Basically they told me: creat a file for your topography. Create another one for the building. Link the first to the second and, each time the first is modified, the changes will appear in the second. I want everything "together" in one file...is it at all possible?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 13, 2012 at 2:14:09 PM | Modify Topo & Building together

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


Just do that.... I would rather have my site in a seperate file in most of our projects, but you don't have to.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topo is struggling

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 15, 2006 at 2:24:01 PM

3

2009-Topo & Pad...anyone has an idea

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 1, 2009 at 4:33:25 AM

2

Topo surfaces,

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 12, 2008 at 9:33:52 PM

0

topo depth

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 8:17:31 PM

14

How do I modify building pad in Revit Structure 2012?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 22, 2011 at 10:15:25 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1606060

Objects:

21959

Forum Posts:

151570

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 11.8342

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights