RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

168 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Project base point/ Survey Point

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 5:50:16 PM | Project base point/ Survey Point

#1

DevonK


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 8, 2012
48 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


In revit 2012, how do you work around survey coordinates larger than 30.000? Any information would be helpful. Thanks


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 5:53:37 PM | Project base point/ Survey Point

#2

DevonK


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 8, 2012
48 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


30,000 that would be


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 6:00:06 PM | Project base point/ Survey Point

#3

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


What you are saying is that your surveyor is providing you with coordinate points outside the 30000 limit, which may be the limit for Revit. I would ask the surveyor to move the project to a different coodinate set. I personally have not had this happen to me however I have read it somewhere on this site before. Check the info below that might give you some simple advice.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 6:20:11 PM | Project base point/ Survey Point

#4

DevonK


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 8, 2012
48 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Yes, I can get it to work with truncated coordinates. Then we need to be able to get it back to the original coordinates in

AutoCAD. Is there any way to do this as we export it. Thanks for the reply.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 9, 2012 at 9:14:31 PM | Project base point/ Survey Point

#5

anastas


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 23, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


I have this same problem. Civil origin is outside the 20 mile limit. The file comes in, but it causes problems for rendering linework from these linked files. I thought I had a solution with the AutoCAD base point, but Revit does not recognize the autocad base point.

 

We are trying to void having to move the civil and landscape files every time we get backgrounds.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Nov 10, 2012 at 11:14:45 AM | Project base point/ Survey Point

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


In AUTOCAD open that file and create a WBLOCK, select what you need, now you have a "clean" file to use in Revit

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 5:05:39 PM | Project base point/ Survey Point

#7

anastas


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 23, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Yeah, that is the obvious solution, but I was hoping for an internal Revit solution so I don't have to do the relocation every time since we sometimes receive backgrounds as many as twice a week.

So the official answer is THERE IS NO SOLUTION. I am considering this a bug in Revit that has not yet been resolved.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 6:21:51 PM | Project base point/ Survey Point

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Publish your coordinates back to your CAD files and have your consultants use that.  From your HELP:

Publish Coordinates

When you publish shared coordinates from a host Revit Architecture project to a linked DWG, this changes the linked DWG. The origin of the host Revit Architecture project’s shared coordinate system becomes the origin of a new User Coordinate System (UCS) in the DWG file. The Y axis of the new UCS corresponds to the host project's True North. You can name the UCS when you publish coordinates. It is not recommended that you change this name after publishing coordinates.

To publish coordinates:

  1. Click Manage tabProject Location panelCoordinates drop-down (Publish Coordinates).
  2. Place the cursor on a linked model instance and click.
  3. Select a named position from the linked model, and click OK.

    See Defining Named Positions.

The linked model file now has the same shared coordinates as the host model file.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 10:13:25 PM | Project base point/ Survey Point

#9

anastas


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 23, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Unfortunately Civil needs to have their CAD based on an exact X and Y coordinate for construction coordination. They cannot move their 0,0 which is at the heart of the problem. In most cases we could simply used Shared Coordinates, however the shared coordinate would be more than 20 miles from the site which is what is causing the rendering problems in Revit.

To get to the solution what I really need is for Revit to consider Autocad Base points before the 0,0 origin. That's why I said it's a Revit bug. this is something AutoCAD had setup and was working fine between AutoCAD files, but needs to migrate over to Revit now.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 13, 2012 at 3:22:00 PM | Project base point/ Survey Point

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Please reread the HELP instructions.  0,0 is NOT moved!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 13, 2012 at 9:35:36 PM | Project base point/ Survey Point

#11

anastas


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 23, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Yes, I'm aware of that. Thanks though.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Level that reads both Project Base Point and Project Survey Point

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 9, 2015 at 2:39:37 PM

2

Project Base Point

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 11:24:59 AM

3

Display both Project Base Point and Survey Point on Elevation Datum.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 29, 2014 at 10:57:41 PM

2

Spot Elevation/ Level with both "project base point" and "survey point" 2017

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 27, 2017 at 11:33:42 PM

1

Topography Elevation from Project Base and Survey Point is Incorrect

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 30, 2015 at 4:32:24 AM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1650351

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151696

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7536

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights