RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

196 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Permanently isolate object in Revit?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 12:06:28 PM | Permanently isolate object in Revit?

#1

broigutt


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 11, 2010
35 Posts
No Rating


Is there any way to permanently isolate objects in Revit?

I have many objects in my project that i am making fabrication drawings for and i am having problems of always having to go through the sheets to fix my drawings

I have tried to use assemblies but it is only helping to a certain extent.

Would be great if there was a option like temporary isolate that only was permanently isolate.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 12:09:12 PM | Permanently isolate object in Revit?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Isolate?  Are you using the correct term?

Would groups be your answer?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 12:30:12 PM | Permanently isolate object in Revit?

#3

broigutt


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 11, 2010
35 Posts
No Rating


I think i am using the correct term yeah

I would like if there was an option to isolate objects and it would work permanently not only temporarly like the "tempoaray isolate object" does

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 12:32:41 PM | Permanently isolate object in Revit?

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


You mean only show that object in a view then.

 

There would be a couple of ways to do this.  The best would be to put this object in a workset by itself, then create a view and turn off all worksets but this one.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 12:42:47 PM | Permanently isolate object in Revit?

#5

broigutt


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 11, 2010
35 Posts
No Rating


Yes that is what i mean.

I dont have much experience working with worksets but i guess i have to check it out

Usually everything is in a single workset in my projects so i dont have to think about it.

How is normal working method for worksets?

Thanks for great responses as always.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 1:14:03 PM | Permanently isolate object in Revit?

#6

broigutt


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 11, 2010
35 Posts
No Rating


How do i turn off workset in single view?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 1:14:50 PM | Permanently isolate object in Revit?

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


VG settings in that view.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Wishing for improvements to Isolate by Category.

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Sep 7, 2011 at 8:47:40 AM

1

Isolate Command

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 10:07:25 PM

3

HOW TO ISOLATE A FLOOR PLAN FOR RENDERING ?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Aug 3, 2009 at 12:05:07 PM

2

Capabilities to isolate phases

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Nov 28, 2006 at 11:43:02 AM

2

Isolate dimensions

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 1:05:43 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1635316

Objects:

22069

Forum Posts:

151665

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7307

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights