RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

48 Users Online (47 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> ROOM AREA VARIES DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE FROM PROJECT ORIGIN

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 1:05:19 PM | ROOM AREA VARIES DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE FROM PROJECT ORIGIN

#1

PaulM3357


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 17, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


We have a project file that have the same room boundary but showing different area with identical room boundary. Building model is sited approximately 4,970 meter east of the project file origin point. This is based on the contractor's surveyor's preference. When the room is placed near the origin, the area showing through the room tag is different. The room situated furthest from the origin is showing a smaller area.  Has anyone come across this condition?  Is this a bug in REVIT ?

Any comments or suggestion will be appreciated.

Thanks in advance for your comments.

PaulM

 



This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 1:12:10 PM | ROOM AREA VARIES DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE FROM PROJECT ORIGIN

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


I think you need to verify that your room boundaries are the same in both views 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 2:23:46 PM | ROOM AREA VARIES DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE FROM PROJECT ORIGIN

#3

PaulM3357


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 17, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


I just copy them from one location to another location. They should be the same.  The strange thing is that not all the rooms on all floors is are having this problem. ??????

 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 2:54:46 PM | ROOM AREA VARIES DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE FROM PROJECT ORIGIN

#4

PaulM3357


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 17, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


The project file is based on REVIT ARCHITECTURE 2011


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 3:08:51 PM | ROOM AREA VARIES DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE FROM PROJECT ORIGIN

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


But did you copy any room seperation lines?  Make sure they are turned on in VG.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 3:18:39 PM | ROOM AREA VARIES DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE FROM PROJECT ORIGIN

#6

PaulM3357


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 17, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


I used filter to removed all room seperation line from the area and turned on the room bounding feature of all walls.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 3:23:17 PM | ROOM AREA VARIES DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE FROM PROJECT ORIGIN

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


As I said>>>" I think you need to verify that your room boundaries are the same in both views "  Show us an image that shows the room shaded.  Pick the room and capture that - then we can see if the two rooms have the same limits.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 12, 2012 at 8:04:19 AM | ROOM AREA VARIES DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE FROM PROJECT ORIGIN

#8

PaulM3357


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 17, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


With the help of AutoDesk's support we discoverd the wall junction clean up was causing the problem. Once we cleaned up the wall junction condition the room area label shows the correct room area.

Thanks again for your comments and your time.

Best Regards,PauM

 

 



This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 12, 2012 at 8:24:17 AM | ROOM AREA VARIES DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE FROM PROJECT ORIGIN

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Glad you found the problem & also that you posted what it was.  This will be useful for others.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2014 - Controlling distance between Labels in Tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 16, 2014 at 1:49:09 PM

1

room areas, room separations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 2, 2008 at 8:19:42 PM

5

Room tags with area - area not showing up!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 16, 2007 at 6:54:26 PM

4

Room Bounding - Room area changes, then changes back for no reason!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 6:22:40 PM

3

changing the scale of my room and area tags with the scale of my area plan.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 22, 2010 at 10:38:38 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1963918

Objects:

22850

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9899

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights