RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

322 Users Online (135 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Insert POINT at specific coordinate

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jul 6, 2012 at 12:07:28 PM | Insert POINT at specific coordinate

#1

zuzullo


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2010
90 Posts
No Rating


I got the coordinares of 4 points that define the limites/area of a property.

How can I  creates points and move them to specific coordinates on Revit?

http://screencast.com/t/jpvJZGlQ

http://content.screencast.com/users/zuzullo/folders/Jing/media/ff4cc1c1-869e-41bb-bb1c-21438d159c8b/2012-07-06_1407.png

Note: I know I can do it on AutoCAD and then import but lets forget about that Smile

 


-----------------------------------

Do you wanna SKYPE Revit? Its quicker Smile

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 16, 2014 at 12:43:27 PM | Insert POINT at specific coordinate

#2

keeza09


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 4, 2011
27 Posts
No Rating


hi did you find a solution for this? everyone just suggests exporting it to autocad but i don't think that is a very good solutions. i was surprised that you couldnt just add a spot coordinate and type in your northing and easting and it move your object/annotation..........

anyone got any suggestions??

cheers


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 16, 2014 at 12:47:04 PM | Insert POINT at specific coordinate

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


I would do this using the survey point and the project location point.  Once the survey point is located, the project point can be moved to each coordiante and a reference point can be placed.

 

I would rather describe the property using the property line tool.  Enter all the bearings and distance in the chart and your done.



Edited on: Fri, May 16, 2014 at 7:48:08 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 7, 2016 at 8:46:06 AM | Insert POINT at specific coordinate

#4

dvgareth77


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 20, 2015
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have a similar problem...

 

I am using Revit 2015. I have a topographical inserted and i have my building arranged and it is all coordinated, great. 

 

However the contractor has now given me 3 sets of coordinates for, electric, gas and water and would like them indicating on the next revision. 

 

How do i locate those coordinates? 

 

Again i know i can do this in CAD, but how do i do it in Revit. 

 

Am guessing this is a glaring omission so as it can be brought in as a 'feature' in a later edition so we upgrade...?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Will the reset the Survey point affect consultant links?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 22, 2010 at 3:26:13 PM

0

Locating a Coordinate...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 21, 2016 at 3:45:21 PM

5

Insert North Point Annotation Symbol

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 4, 2011 at 6:04:42 AM

2

Survey Point and UTM coordinates

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 20, 2016 at 8:50:02 PM

1

Allow 3 point Definition for Reference Planes

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Mar 29, 2005 at 2:53:52 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1667769

Objects:

22120

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3099

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights