RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

215 Users Online (94 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Spot Levels

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Mon, Jul 2, 2012 at 10:25:26 PM | Spot Levels

#1

vhugomg


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 26, 2009
65 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

I have a view on my project with a lot of floors that I am detailing with a lot of spot levels. It is a big master view.

This view has a problem with the spot levels. I cannot put any spot level on the inside surface of the floors but I can put them on the perimeter or in the interior edges, slabs, etc. 

Why is this happening?, I really need to be able to put spot levels on the face of the floor and not only on the perimeter and this has to be an error, because it happens on some views and not all the time. 

I tried a lot of things to solve it but im running out of ideas. 

I will be grateful with anyone who can be able to help me with this one.

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 3, 2012 at 12:17:43 PM | Spot Levels

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


This does not happen to me except on ramps which don't spot elevate at all. 

 

Try creating a new plan from the view tab - (Don't just copy the view.)


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 3, 2012 at 12:53:44 PM | Spot Levels

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


We are talking about "Spot Elevations" right???

 

(This one...)



Edited on: Tue, Jul 3, 2012 at 7:55:59 AM

Attached Images

108439_ramp.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 3, 2012 at 2:23:18 PM | Spot Levels

#4

alfmedina


active
alfmedina Avatar

Joined: Wed, Sep 26, 2007
162 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


You can find the spot elevation of a ramp at any point, if you first place the spot elevation on a floor, and then move the

spot elevation to the ramp. Is it a bug? Probably, but that's how it works.



Edited on: Tue, Jul 3, 2012 at 10:10:45 AM

-----------------------------------

Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 3, 2012 at 2:52:17 PM | Spot Levels

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


Alf - good tip

.... I don't know that I ever tried this but I may have. ...Glad you posted.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 3, 2012 at 5:11:51 PM | Spot Levels

#6

alfmedina


active
alfmedina Avatar

Joined: Wed, Sep 26, 2007
162 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


No problem. This "trick" is similar to a trick I learned from Jeff Hanson about annotating the slope of a ramp. It works in the same way.


-----------------------------------

Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 4, 2012 at 8:45:20 AM | Spot Levels

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Very, very good Alf....

 

Another way and you don't need a "floor":

 

Goto a 3D view and orient the view to "Top" or to a "Plan view",  place the "Spot Elevations" like you want in that ramp, now Copy to clipboard, goto the plan view and PASTE (To current view, same place...).

 

About the "Slope" of a ramp a simple Copy / Paste (Ctrl-C / Ctrl-V) solve the issue...

 

Hope this Help...

 

 

 

 



Edited on: Wed, Jul 4, 2012 at 4:24:54 AM

Attached Images

108485_spot.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 4, 2012 at 6:04:45 PM | Spot Levels

#8

alfmedina


active
alfmedina Avatar

Joined: Wed, Sep 26, 2007
162 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Well, there you go, yet another way. Thanks!

Additional note for the developers: wouldn't it be nice to simply put the annotations on top of the ramps and have the information immediately, without any workarounds?

 

Edited on: Wed, Jul 4, 2012 at 1:05:17 PM



Edited on: Wed, Jul 4, 2012 at 4:45:39 PM

-----------------------------------

Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 5, 2012 at 9:08:29 AM | Spot Levels

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


"Additional note for the developers: wouldn't it be nice to simply put the annotations on top of the ramps and have the information immediately, without any workarounds?" - DITTO!!!


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 6, 2012 at 6:32:18 PM | Spot Levels

#10

vhugomg


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 26, 2009
65 Posts
No Rating


Thak you for your responses. I have an error on a view and it wont let me put levels on some floors, but it is difficult to explain and I think is view related only.

 

I will make a new view and problem solved.

 

Regards


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 6, 2012 at 8:23:24 PM | Spot Levels

#11

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


well, maybe anyone of you can help me with a similar problem: when trying to put a spot elevation in a sectioned stair, it doesnt seems to see the steps nor the rest of the stair. Any trick? What i have done is to put it in the base of an object tha resides on that level. Dont like it.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jul 7, 2012 at 9:19:06 AM | Spot Levels

#12

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Place one SE in the base of the stair (first tread) then copy that and place wherever you want OR change the view range in that view to see the whole stair, place the SE then change again the view range.

 



Edited on: Sat, Jul 7, 2012 at 4:19:24 AM

Attached Images

108625_spot.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 2:52:35 PM | Spot Levels

#13

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


thanks a lot typhoon, for the solution to that case, but what i was asking was a different one: in a section view. See the image please, and tell me if there is a way to do that. thank you.



Attached Images

108674_spot-elev-trouble.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 3:45:34 PM | Spot Levels

#14

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Place a little ref. plane in that section view then place the SE and select th RP.

 



Attached Images

108679_ref.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 4:36:36 PM | Spot Levels

#15

vhugomg


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 26, 2009
65 Posts
No Rating


When spot levels just don't work in my section view, I just draw a little horizontal detail line and I put the spot level just in the line. If you do this you can then select the detail line and the spot level will turn blue and you can type the level that works for your stair.

Winking


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Spot levels on external floor family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 17, 2007 at 7:44:13 AM

1

Spot elevations text on angle

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 18, 2012 at 2:08:09 PM

4

Spot Elevation vs. Level elevation

General Discussion >> Revit ROI

Thu, Feb 15, 2018 at 12:13:20 AM

2

Adding 100' to Spot Elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 31, 2012 at 4:36:28 PM

2

Setting a manual height for Spot Elevations in plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 27, 2015 at 1:03:11 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1444508

Objects:

20786

Forum Posts:

150874

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2490

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights