RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

311 Users Online (149 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2013 Rendering and Materials

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 28, 2012 at 5:38:45 PM | Revit 2013 Rendering and Materials

#1

bajoyce


active
bajoyce Avatar

Joined: Sun, Feb 8, 2009
8 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I am using Revit 2013 and I am have a rough time getting my machine to render completely. If I render with any setting over "medium" (and even medium experiences the same issue), the render percentage will reach 100%, but the image does not complete on the screen. If I send the view to the cloud, it will render completely. I am also noticing  that when I am changing materials, it is taking a very long time just to get the material directory to appear as well as to actually "apply" the material change to the object. I am running 16GB of RAM, an NVIDIA Qaudro 2000 1GB graphic card. Has anyone else run into similar issues? Is this a Revit "glitch", or is there an issue with my desktop (which is only 1 month old)?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 29, 2012 at 10:01:13 AM | Revit 2013 Rendering and Materials

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


I never had any problem like this and I only have 12GB of RAM and when I render is always in High or Best to the "final product"...

You are running in a 64 bits OS correct? What's the file size? Specifications of your machine?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 29, 2012 at 1:41:37 PM | Revit 2013 Rendering and Materials

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


(which is only 1 month old)?

just curious, what type of system did you buy?


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 29, 2012 at 7:29:50 PM | Revit 2013 Rendering and Materials

#4

bajoyce


active
bajoyce Avatar

Joined: Sun, Feb 8, 2009
8 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


The desktop is a BOXX 4050 XTREME. 64 bit, Intel i7, 16 GB RAM, 24GB SSD, and 500 GB HD. I am thinking it may be an issue with the harddrive. Total Revit project file size is only 100 MB. This is the second BOXX system I have bought and my other system only had 12GB RAM and lower performing components and I never had a rendering issue. Got this one because my sytem was given to an newbie.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 29, 2012 at 8:57:54 PM | Revit 2013 Rendering and Materials

#5

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


Hi beyonce!!!, how are you?, I use RAC 2013 on my pc (16 RAM, 1GB gc & 500 GB HD) and no problems at all, and it has 2 months old...


-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 2, 2012 at 3:49:23 PM | Revit 2013 Rendering and Materials

#6

DESIGN4BUILDING


active
DESIGN4BUILDING Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jul 2, 2006
54 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


what about service packs, and Nvidia has updates for the revit issues, maybe try that ?


This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Nov 25, 2012 at 7:11:08 AM | Revit 2013 Rendering and Materials

#7

Audiophyle


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 22, 2011
14 Posts
No Rating


I had a very similar issue with Revit2012 a while back

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=25895

Turned out to be due to the processor being overclocked, and although running completely stable the CPU just needed some extra juice.  If your setup is overclocked, you need to go into the BIOS (or contact retailer) and turn the voltage up a bit.

Fixed my problem, and Revit2013 doesnt have any issues with my machine now either.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

REVIT 2013 Materials Library Video Tutorial

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, May 28, 2013 at 10:12:56 AM

13

Revit materials missing at rendering [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 4:24:21 AM

22

Revit Custom Materials Rendering Objects invisble

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 14, 2011 at 3:42:55 PM

13

REVIT 2013 materials library

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 15, 2013 at 8:15:31 PM

11

Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 3:17:50 PM

10

Site Stats

Members:

1512661

Objects:

21254

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9020

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights