RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

206 Users Online (63 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 6:25:24 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#1

ArchCheerios13


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
34 Posts
No Rating


I have created a 2D detail component and i have it saved as a family, but i am having difficulty inserting the drawing into a sheet. I have loaded the family into the project but it will not allow me to place the drawing on the the sheet? Help!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 6:28:37 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


On the sheet?  You mean in a view- right?  I believe this may be your problem.  Try placing it in a model or drafting view.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 6:35:22 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#3

ArchCheerios13


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
34 Posts
No Rating


Maybe? This was my process, i imported a ArchiCAD detail (DWG file) into a Revit "Detail Item" family (this may have been wrong) then i inserted the DWG into the family file. and saved it as a family. then i went to the main project and loaded the family. The file shows up under the detail item. But when i drag it into the sheet, it gives this error Can't create this kind of element in this view in the current mode." . . . So not sure what i did, maybe ill have to open the DWG as something else othe than a family.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 6:37:26 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


Do as WWHub stated and place the detail in a drafting view and then place the drafting view onto a sheet.

 

On the View tab in you project select DRAFTING VIEW, and fill in the information in the New Drafting View dialog box, then find your detail and insert it into that view, then open a SHEET (A101 for example) and drag the drafting view you made onto that sheet.



Edited on: Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 1:41:29 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 6:51:26 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#5

ArchCheerios13


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
34 Posts
No Rating


Ha! THanks i got the detail into the sheet, But ran into another problem. Not the entire detail was inserted, all of the call out lines and most of the hatching and parts of the actual detail is missing. Its only showing a few dimesnisons and some filled regions.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 6:57:42 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#6

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


The best practice is to change all of the linework in CAD to layer 0, erase the hatching and then bring the cad detail into the family and explode it, change all of the linework to REVIT lines and replace the erased hatch with FILLED REGIONS, replace the dimensions with REVIT dimensions, save and load it into the project and override the existing.  It may seem like a lot of work but it is the way it should be done.

 

Bringing actual CAD elements into a project is NOT a good idea.



Edited on: Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 1:59:06 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 7:00:33 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#7

ArchCheerios13


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
34 Posts
No Rating


Yeah thats what i thought would happen when i was importing all the details from ArchiCAD, if the lineweights would still work. Guess i know now! Thanks teafoe5!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 7:02:26 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#8

ArchCheerios13


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
34 Posts
No Rating


The company i work for do all of their drawings in ArchiCAD, and they just recently moved to Revit, so im having to move all the stuff into Revit. So thats why i kinda had the problem. Its gonna take some time but i think i got the hang of it. Thanks again


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 7:21:57 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#9

ArchCheerios13


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
34 Posts
No Rating


This is probably another dumb question but how do you add arrows into the details? I looked for them in the the Annotate> Symbols folders but couldnt find an arrow so that way i can point to the material


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 7:29:38 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#10

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


You will need to set up some standards to REVIT and it is going to be different from CAD so its something you and your office will have to get use to.  All of you details that you bring over you should be done with that process to get rid of the CAD elements. 

An arrow like from text pointing to an object? Once you create your text you can click on it and under the MODIFY/TEXT NOTES tab (should be highlighted green) under FORMAT you will see an "A" with a + symbol and arrow by it, you can click on either the right or left one to create an arrow on the left or the right side of the text, and the "A" with a - symbol will remove the arrow (be careful because the - will erase them in the reverse order you place them).

If you want an arrow with no text just create a blank annotation family.  Watch the video attached for how to create that.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k44pyzdM1b0 



Edited on: Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 2:31:19 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 7:35:41 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#11

ArchCheerios13


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
34 Posts
No Rating


Yeah i created a text then went to that "A" with an arrow but its not highleted, its grayed out! so ill probably have to just watch the video. Thanks for your help, might as well keep looking back at this thread, ill probably have alot more questions for ya haha


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 7:38:23 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#12

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


How did you create your text? It shouldn't be grayed out.  The video will only show you how to create a leader without text. You don't want to use this unless you need to, its very nice to have the leader attached to the text.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 7:48:11 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#13

ArchCheerios13


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
34 Posts
No Rating


Im still in the detail family i created, i went to Create> Text> Under Properties i selected New Text> then Edit Type > then i gave it a new name and size. THats all i did, then when i click the text it wont let me select the Text with the leader . . .


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 7:55:05 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#14

ArchCheerios13


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
34 Posts
No Rating


Heres an attachement of what it looks like



Attached Images

107983_Revit_Detail.PNG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 7:56:14 PM | Inserting a 2D Component into a new project sheet

#15

ArchCheerios13


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 12, 2012
34 Posts
No Rating


all the existing arrows are from when i imported it from ArchiCAD, so i want to get rid of those


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

inserting floor plan into sheet

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 1, 2006 at 1:17:46 AM

1

Inserting Component

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 4, 2010 at 4:46:39 PM

3

inserting detail component into a beam family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 22, 2018 at 12:55:27 PM

1

A guide to inserting profiles?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 20, 2007 at 10:17:44 PM

1

Component with text?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 6, 2007 at 10:26:12 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1494793

Objects:

21163

Forum Posts:

151161

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6984

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights