RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

207 Users Online (78 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 3D Site Plan Coordination

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 19, 2012 at 2:03:17 PM | 3D Site Plan Coordination

#1

davet


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 25, 2010
21 Posts
No Rating


Hi Guys'

Could anyone assist me please. I have created a site plan in 3D for logistics for a project. This was done by linking in a Surveyed CAD plan and tracing it to get footprints etc. As the plan was for visual purposes i did not regard the Elevation of the model.

Now the model has been created I have been asked to show topography as it is on a slope and to allocate the correct elevation to it to link in proposed buildings.

Can this be done once the model had been created? If so is it straight forward? I do have the surveyed coordinates to use.

Your help would be appreciated.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 19, 2012 at 7:57:19 PM | 3D Site Plan Coordination

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Does the cad plan have the contours with a Z coordinate?  If it does you can use the  "Create from Import" tool.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 12, 2012 at 12:39:56 PM | 3D Site Plan Coordination

#3

davet


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 25, 2010
21 Posts
No Rating


It does have contours on, however when I go to create from inport my plan ends up looking like a mountain range.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 12, 2012 at 12:55:07 PM | 3D Site Plan Coordination

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


If it looks like a mountain range then that is because the person who created this in CAD was sloppy.  Because CAD is not typically used in 3D, these drafters often add items that are not set in the Z direction.  I would tell them to fix it if they are your contract.  Otherwise, you should look at the CAD plan in 3D cad, identify the bad elements and either fix or delete them.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

site plan disappears intermittently

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 17, 2017 at 2:21:12 AM

5

Problem with Reigion Hatching on Site Plan [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 25, 2014 at 10:19:15 PM

26

help!!! deleted site plan!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Aug 8, 2015 at 2:23:10 AM

13

Advice on creating a site plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 12, 2010 at 10:04:03 PM

8

BIM coordination role

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Apr 9, 2013 at 9:58:33 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1567746

Objects:

21461

Forum Posts:

151459

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5842

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights