RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

250 Users Online (116 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Tips & Tricks >> Lowercase text to uppercase

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2

Mon, Jun 15, 2015 at 2:54:23 AM | Lowercase text to uppercase

#16

deniser1


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 5, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


"...but this one does Smile http://www.pkhlineworks.ca/revved.php"

Yes it does!  Thank you so much

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 16, 2015 at 8:02:43 PM | WWHub

#17

bsegafredo


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 3, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


Quoting WWHub from 2014-04-28 15:59:35

"

Why CAD? - Word is even easier.

 

I've not looked at the add-in but that would be better yet.

"

Considering most of us use CAD at the same time, I'm sorry, but you are wrong CAD is much easier, even if you don't have CAD open, its still less steps to do it in Word then CAD.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 19, 2016 at 3:55:10 PM | Lowercase text to uppercase

#18

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


Anyone try doing this for free in Dynamo?



Attached Images

143429_lower_to_upper.png

-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 19, 2016 at 4:21:07 PM | Lowercase text to uppercase

#19

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


We have been playing with dynamo but I don't understand your use here, still not very experienced... Where is the action in your program? 


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 12, 2017 at 12:33:13 PM | Lowercase text to uppercase

#20

Brainmaniac


active

Joined: Fri, May 12, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


yeah, this has annoyed me so much for so long... Not just in Revit but in many programs. I wish there were a global keybord short-cut for this. I tend to use online converters like this http://uppertolowercase.com/


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Uppercase to lower case

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 2, 2005 at 4:36:28 AM

2

Text- Can you change it universally to all CAPS

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 17, 2007 at 8:39:00 PM

1

Bulleted Text

Revit Structure >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, Mar 9, 2010 at 7:47:08 PM

4

All Caps or All Lower Case Button Would Be Nice.

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Thu, May 15, 2008 at 8:49:28 PM

0

ommiting letters from text list revit 2015

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 7, 2015 at 9:43:42 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1692306

Objects:

22218

Forum Posts:

151748

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2561

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights