RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

172 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 8, 2012 at 6:47:53 AM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#1

RevitIndia


active
RevitIndia Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jun 7, 2012
16 Posts
No Rating


We have started implementing Revit in our office in India.

We use Brick walls, Concrete Beams and Columns.

I know we do Arch and Struc models separately and link.

If we do so how we are going to get the exact wall volumes as the walls have to stop under the bottom of the Beams and no overlaps with the columns.

If we link Struc model, the beams and columns will overlap with the wall.

To get the exact wall volumes using option Join Geometry we can join wall, Column and RCC beam, but joining all these three in the complete project will be not productive.

Please check the attched images and advice. Also let me know how do you calculate BOQ's.

As we do not use ceilings we need a continuous finish from floors, Beams, columns and Windows as shown in the 3rd image.

Another question is the wrapping of finish outside the window opening in the plan as in 4th image.

I need solutions other than line work as we need the quantity of finish.

Thank you.

 

 



Attached Images

107383_Finish_at_Window-Plan.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 8, 2012 at 6:54:23 AM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#2

RevitIndia


active
RevitIndia Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jun 7, 2012
16 Posts
No Rating


Only 4th image was attached.Here is 3rd image.



Attached Images

107384_Finish_at_Window-Plan.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 8, 2012 at 6:57:20 AM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#3

RevitIndia


active
RevitIndia Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jun 7, 2012
16 Posts
No Rating


Here is 1st image and 2nd image.



Attached Images

107385_Link.jpg107385_Join.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 8, 2012 at 3:45:58 PM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


The bottom line is, what you model is what your volumes will indicate.

Just curious. Are you in fact an 'Autodesk Certified Professional' ?


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 11, 2012 at 12:15:16 PM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#5

RevitIndia


active
RevitIndia Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jun 7, 2012
16 Posts
No Rating


I have 8 yrs of exp in Revit Architecture. Yes I am an Autodesk Revit Architecture 2012 Certified Professional.

I know what way you give inputs, you get the output.

Bottom line of my question is 'Are you able to get all the quantities exactly using Revit Arch or using any other methods for the quantities?'

2nd Q: Can we wrap the finishes around the window opening as shown in my images(Both in plan and section).

3rd Q: Can we have finishes for Beams which can join with the floor finishes?

If we have to acheive this with drafting tools then we will be missing the quantities.

Please let me know how are you handling this situation?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 13, 2012 at 5:37:45 AM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#6

RevitIndia


active
RevitIndia Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jun 7, 2012
16 Posts
No Rating


Please comment something or let me know if my questions were not clear.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 13, 2012 at 5:22:54 PM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#7

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


The wall finish wrap at window / door openings is controlled by the reference planes within the Window family. Turn on the 'Wall Closure' property of the refernce plane you want to have the control. Then set the 'wrap' option in the wall layer to have it wrap to the fore-mentioned reference plane. I believe you could have a beam finish join with a wall or floor finish. The result will depend on 'materials'.



Attached Images

107604_wall_closure.PNG

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 13, 2012 at 6:24:38 PM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


I think to be able to trust Revit, all Revit users should build small test models that they test for automatic take-offs vs their own manual takeoff.  I have done these using simple models with simple units like 10x10x10 ....  When you do this with just a couple of elements at a time, you can see exactly what Revit is doing.

 

Trusting someone else is NOT an option for me.


This user is online

 

Thu, Jun 14, 2012 at 7:22:12 AM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#9

RevitIndia


active
RevitIndia Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jun 7, 2012
16 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your response.  I feel one cannot control the length of horizontal wraps using 'Wall closure' but can control the vertical length. Please find the attached Revit model for clarity on this and for other detail clarifications.



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 16, 2012 at 5:51:18 AM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#10

RevitIndia


active
RevitIndia Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jun 7, 2012
16 Posts
No Rating


Has anyone reviewed my file???

Please comment.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 29, 2014 at 10:48:03 PM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#11

thiathio


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 19, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Anyone has resolved this problems? I need to quantify finishes for beams and columns too. Which is the faster and simple way? Thanks if anyone can help 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 19, 2016 at 7:58:03 PM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#12

chaoarnab


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 19, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

Have you found the solutions to the problems. I also want to know.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 19, 2016 at 8:46:11 PM | Walls and Structural Beams/Columns and Finishes

#13

archigrafix


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 5, 2013
38 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


What about using the plugin named Roombook for quantity takeoff of surfaces of rooms? I had some troubles using it with phases but it should work fine if it's a project with just one phase.


-----------------------------------

Marc Faber

BIM Solutions Developer

goto.archi | Oslo, Norway

revit trees | revit cars | revit people | revit graphics | revit plugins

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Beams won't intersect or close-up to Structural Columns. Solution ?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 18, 2016 at 7:01:11 PM

1

Concrete Columns and Beams cuts through wall...

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Mon, Feb 4, 2013 at 2:10:15 PM

1

structural wall VS structural columns

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 8:49:39 PM

3

Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 1, 2014 at 6:58:43 AM

9

Columns/Beams won't cut wall & wall beyond is visible

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 21, 2012 at 2:19:31 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1820653

Objects:

22574

Forum Posts:

152006

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5058

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights