RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

218 Users Online (76 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jun 6, 2012 at 8:52:21 PM | Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

#1

JamesMorris


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 7, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to figure out if the following is possible. For the Arch uses hey lays out lights or plumbing fixture or HVAC diffusers. Then the MEP people must go back and lay in their fixtures later for the final design. Is it possible for when the Arch puts the object in the model that it can be bound  into the MEP so that all the MEP person has to do is swap it out in place instead of resetting all the pieces? Removing some of the redundancy of the work. Perhaps all the MEP part of a file that the arch uses could be grouped together and that grouping could be bound into the MEP and still be editable. Any thoughts?

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 6, 2012 at 9:03:05 PM | Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


You should be able to do that automatically in the copy monitor process.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 6, 2012 at 9:11:35 PM | Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

#3

JamesMorris


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 7, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


We have not been able to, but will try. When the architect puts in his generic fixtures we would like to be able to change them to the pieces we are specifying.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 12:13:54 PM | Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


You don't seem to understand.  You don't change the architect's fixtures.  Instead, you apply a different type to copies of selected elements.  - In the copy monitor process -  Locate the element type in the Original type column. On the same line in the New type column, select the type to apply to the copies.

 

READ this HELP:  http://docs.autodesk.com/RVTMPJ/2011/ENU/filesUsersGuide/WS1a9193826455f5ff603f1a63123ab7a861f-752f.htm


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 12:22:26 PM | Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

#5

JamesMorris


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 7, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


I guess my question is that if there was a way to bind the arch's objects then could the MEP change them in the design? It seem that you are telling me that it is not possible though.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 12:50:50 PM | Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


No, the Architect owns his model, you can't change it unless you open it and do it there.  But that still doesn't change the architect's model, just your copy.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 1:04:18 PM | Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

#7

JamesMorris


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 7, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


So there is no way to bind the paticular objects for changing at all? Thank you for the insight.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 1:13:29 PM | Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Please read the HELP I pointed to.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 1:20:22 PM | Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

#9

JamesMorris


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 7, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


I did, it is not what I was trying to do. Thanks


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 5:37:06 PM | Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

#10

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


First of all you should make sure the Arch is using good / smart MEP freindly fixtures that have 'connectors' on them so REVIT MEP can include them in a 'system' and the system browser.  In fact if the Arch fixtures have connectors REVIT MEP will now allow you to connect to those fixtures through a linked file into the MEP System and System Browser. Therefore leaving the fixtures in the ARCH model but using them in the MEP model systems.

 

Also, perhaps you can copy and paste the Arch fixtures into your MEP model which has the Arch model linked in. Then the Arch deletes their fixtures you give them your MEP model and they link your content back into their model. This way the MEP model controls the fixtures but both disciplines have up to date content ?

 

You cannot 'bind' elements as you describe from one model to the next other than using the 'copy monitor' tools as indicated by WW.



Edited on: Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 12:40:38 PM

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 6:37:23 PM | Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

#11

JamesMorris


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 7, 2010
6 Posts
No Rating


Thank you both for the insight.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

MEP and Architecture Intigration

Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks

Fri, Sep 25, 2009 at 7:22:32 PM

5

Glass shows thru all other objects

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 1, 2014 at 7:33:30 PM

3

updating a revit arch model error (REVIT 12)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 1, 2013 at 10:06:42 PM

3

Attach MEP lights to Arch Grid

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 28, 2008 at 5:03:55 PM

3

Ref Plane - Can colors be changed?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 27, 2013 at 2:43:03 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1494946

Objects:

21165

Forum Posts:

151161

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4441

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights