RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

252 Users Online (151 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Chameleon >> Functionality Bugs

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jun 4, 2012 at 3:31:12 AM | Functionality Bugs

#1

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 15 Votes


Please use this thread to post any bugs you find in the plugin functionality (there is a separate thread for installation problems).  As always, please make sure that it is an actual bug in the program and not just carelessness that is causing the problem.  Otherwise we will make fun of you ;-)  


-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 15, 2012 at 10:55:48 AM | Functionality Bugs - orientation

#2

ShaunF1969


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 15, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


When placing the revit component the Z value always wants to match the project Z rather than the orientation of the surface. Is this something that is caused by Chameleon as all changes to the placement values of my adaptive components have been ineffective. This happens when I introduce a thickness. Should I be using an 8 point placement rather than a 4 to control this?



Attached Images

112261_2012-10-151153.png

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 3:31:39 PM | Functionality Bugs

#3

salmahussein7


active

Joined: Sun, Nov 11, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


i am unable to download the arabesque tiles! tried several times


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 4:57:11 PM | Functionality Bugs

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 305 Votes


Remember, you can't download directly into Revit.  You have to save the file in your system and then load it.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 3, 2015 at 7:29:13 AM | Functionality Bugs

#5

kerberg


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 2, 2013
4 Posts
No Rating


No matter what I try the AC transfer will not offer me the bility to edit parameters? Im on the latest gh and revit 2013. Ive made sure my tree structure is the same and it will transfer the ac points but wont even show me the parameter edit drop down menus? any ideas? thanks 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Elevation bugs show up out side of Crop Region on sheets.. Why?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 7, 2006 at 12:38:06 AM

4

Bugs...and only bugs [ 1 2 3 ]

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Sep 13, 2013 at 12:19:10 AM

42

Save As

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Jun 17, 2004 at 4:35:05 AM

0

BUGS IN '08

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 11, 2007 at 8:38:57 PM

2

wish???? Some things we MUST HAVE

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Fri, Jul 25, 2008 at 9:55:20 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

957138

Objects:

18381

Forum Posts:

146346

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3881

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights