RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

227 Users Online (106 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> A Problem with Voids

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 17, 2012 at 7:18:11 PM | A Problem with Voids

#1

KJMR


active

Joined: Thu, May 17, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


I created a family that has some trumpets for a tieback along with some voids to cut away from a concrete panel when inserted into a project. All elements were create by using the Extrusion tool. when i go into the project and insert all families the voids that i created to cut away from the concrete panels don not cut. Can anyone help me with this issue?


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 17, 2012 at 8:50:50 PM | A Problem with Voids

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Can you upload the family to take a look at.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 18, 2012 at 8:24:36 AM | A Problem with Voids

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


What kind of family is that? Generic model? Wall based? face based?

In your family, those voids are cutting the Object? Did you used the "Cut Geometry" tool?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 18, 2012 at 12:25:15 PM | A Problem with Voids

#4

KJMR


active

Joined: Thu, May 17, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


it is a Generic model, sorry i cannot  upload the model because of confidentiality issues.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 18, 2012 at 1:38:16 PM | A Problem with Voids

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 350 Votes


The void has to be in the family and it has to cut it there.  Did you do that?


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 18, 2012 at 1:41:19 PM | A Problem with Voids

#6

KJMR


active

Joined: Thu, May 17, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


No i left the void hopin that it would cut the cincrete when inserted into the project


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Voids in Array cuts all elements, instead of only some

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 22, 2019 at 10:09:02 PM

0

Wall by face on curved solid - VOIDS not seen

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 29, 2013 at 6:29:54 PM

8

Cutting with Voids outside of families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 23, 2012 at 12:53:29 PM

2

Aligning Voids

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 15, 2011 at 6:29:54 PM

1

Voids

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 10, 2014 at 12:31:15 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1459002

Objects:

20592

Forum Posts:

150670

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6729

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights